Grades 6-12High schoolCharterOpen

Girls Leadership Academy of Wilmington

Girls Leadership Academy of Wilmington · New Hanover County

Address
4100 Sunglow Drive, Wilmington, NC 28405
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-12
NCES school ID
370040703397
362
Students
35.3
Teachers (FTE)
10.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
63
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
37.7%
Chronically absent
53.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Girls Leadership Academy of Wilmington's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Girls Leadership Academy of WilmingtonElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Career Readiness Academy at Mosley PLCHigh · Grades 9-12 · New Hanover County Schools0.6 mi
  2. Wilmington Preparatory AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Wilmington Preparatory Academy · Charter0.9 mi
  3. R Freeman Sch of EngineeringElementary · Grades K-5 · New Hanover County Schools1.0 mi
  4. A H Snipes Academy of Arts/DesElementary · Grades K-5 · New Hanover County Schools1.5 mi
  5. Forest Hills Global ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · New Hanover County Schools1.7 mi
  6. New Hanover HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · New Hanover County Schools2.2 mi
  7. College Park ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · New Hanover County Schools2.2 mi
  8. Isaac M Bear Early College High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · New Hanover County Schools2.3 mi
  9. Wilmington School of the ArtsElementary · Grades K-7 · Wilmington School of the Arts · Charter2.4 mi
  10. D.C. Virgo Preparatory AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy2.4 mi

How Girls Leadership Academy of Wilmington compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 63 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools54th percentile
Higher than 54% · rank 1,060 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools34th percentile
Higher than 34% · rank 317 of 514

Chronic absence is lower here than at 12% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2017

025507510017181922232425

Score up 10 points since 2017 (53 → 63). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 7 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202563CExceeded56.8
202464CExceeded57.1
202355CMet50
202248DMet40.9
201949DNot Met45.5
201844DNot Met40.2
201753DNot Met49

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Girls Leadership Academy of Wilmington for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 41.71%Black 26.52%Hispanic 19.34%Two+ Races 10.77%Asian 1.38%Pacific Isl. 0.28%
White: 41.71% (151) Black: 26.52% (96) Hispanic: 19.34% (70) Two+ Races: 10.77% (39) Asian: 1.38% (5) Pacific Isl.: 0.28% (1)
White41.71%
Black26.52%
Hispanic19.34%
Two+ Races10.77%
Asian1.38%
Pacific Isl.0.28%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 362
99.72%361 Female
0.28%1 Male

Student counts for Girls Leadership Academy of Wilmington, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 362 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 62.3%Chronically absent 37.7%
Regular attendance: 62.3% (226) Chronically absent: 37.7% (137)
Regular attendance62.3%
Chronically absent37.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 363
53.4%Economically disadvantaged
6.35%23 English learners

Student indicators for Girls Leadership Academy of Wilmington, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 363 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 71.43%Beginning 28.57%
Experienced: 71.43% (15) Beginning: 28.57% (6)
Experienced71.43%
Beginning28.57%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 21 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Girls Leadership Academy of Wilmington, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 21 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)68.3%47.6%
English II64.9%35.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)62.4%37.6%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)54.9%26%
NC Math 350%17.6%
Biology34.3%22.9%
NC Math 132%6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology65.7%11.4%17.1%5.7%
English II35.1%29.7%32.4%--
NC Math 168%26%6%--
NC Math 350%32.4%17.6%--
Mathematics (grades 3–8)45.1%28.9%22%--
Reading (grades 3–8)37.6%24.9%24.9%12.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)31.7%20.6%34.9%12.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth2.4986.2

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers21
Experienced teachers15 (71%)
Beginning teachers6 (29%)
Holding a standard license21 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (137 of 363)37.7%
Economically disadvantaged53.4%
English learners making progress (of 23)21.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.76
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.65

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Girls Leadership Academy of Wilmington report card PDF

Download this report card

Girls Leadership Academy of Wilmington's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.