Grades 6-11Secondary schoolCharterOpen

Discovery Charter

Discovery Charter School · Durham County

Address
501 Orange Factory Road, Bahama, NC 27503
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-11
NCES school ID
370041803428
453
Students
29.4
Teachers (FTE)
15.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
58
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
22.1%
Chronically absent
38.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Discovery Charter's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Discovery CharterElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Lucas MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Durham Public Schools1.4 mi
  2. Little River ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Durham Public Schools2.5 mi
  3. Mangum ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Durham Public Schools2.9 mi
  4. George L Carrington MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Durham Public Schools3.4 mi
  5. Eno Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Durham Public Schools3.4 mi
  6. Easley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Durham Public Schools4.3 mi
  7. Northern HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Durham Public Schools4.7 mi
  8. Sandy Ridge ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Durham Public Schools5.0 mi
  9. Holt ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Durham Public Schools5.2 mi
  10. The School for Creative StudiesHigh · Grades 6-12 · Durham Public Schools5.4 mi

How Discovery Charter compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 58 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools40th percentile
Higher than 40% · rank 1,424 of 2,483
North Carolina schools33rd percentile
Higher than 33% · rank 4 of 6

Chronic absence is lower here than at 50% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2022

025507510022232425

Score down 1 points since 2022 (59 → 58). Met or exceeded expected growth in 2 of 4 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202558CNot Met54.8
202451DNot Met49.8
202359CMet52.2
202259CMet54.3

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Discovery Charter School for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 50.77%Black 25.17%Hispanic 12.8%Two+ Races 10.15%Asian 0.66%Native Am. 0.44%
White: 50.77% (230) Black: 25.17% (114) Hispanic: 12.8% (58) Two+ Races: 10.15% (46) Asian: 0.66% (3) Native Am.: 0.44% (2)
White50.77%
Black25.17%
Hispanic12.8%
Two+ Races10.15%
Asian0.66%
Native Am.0.44%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 453
43.27%196 Female
56.73%257 Male

Student counts for Discovery Charter, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 453 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 77.9%Chronically absent 22.1%
Regular attendance: 77.9% (363) Chronically absent: 22.1% (103)
Regular attendance77.9%
Chronically absent22.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 466
38.6%Economically disadvantaged
2.43%11 English learners

Student indicators for Discovery Charter, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 466 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 82.62%Beginning 17.38%
Experienced: 82.62% (10) Beginning: 17.38% (2)
Experienced82.62%
Beginning17.38%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 11.5 FTE
91.31%Fully licensed
8.69%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Discovery Charter, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 11.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)60.3%32.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)56.3%38.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)55%30.3%
NC Math 352.9%27.5%
English II43.9%24.4%
Biology37.8%22.2%
NC Math 136.5%15.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology62.2%15.6%11.1%11.1%
English II56.1%19.5%17.1%7.3%
NC Math 163.5%21.2%15.4%--
NC Math 347.1%25.5%15.7%11.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)45%24.7%22.3%8%
Reading (grades 3–8)39.7%27.7%22%10.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)43.7%17.5%33%5.8%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.2568.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers11.51
Experienced teachers9.51 (83%)
Beginning teachers2 (17%)
Holding a standard license10.51 (91%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1 (9%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (103 of 466)22.1%
Economically disadvantaged38.6%
English learners making progress (of 11)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1.08
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.28

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Discovery Charter report card PDF

Download this report card

Discovery Charter's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.