Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Clarke Elementary

Vance County Schools · Vance County

Address
309 Mount Carmel Church Road, Henderson, NC 27537
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370465003169
364
Students
22.0
Teachers (FTE)
16.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
F
Performance grade
37
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
42.6%
Chronically absent
82.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Vance County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Clarke Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Clarke ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Vance County High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-120.4 mi
  2. Aycock ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.4 mi
  3. Henderson CollegiateOther · Grades K-12 · Henderson Collegiate · Charter1.7 mi
  4. Pinkston Street ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.9 mi
  5. L B Yancey ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.0 mi
  6. AdVance AcademyHigh · Grades 6-122.5 mi
  7. STEM Early HighMiddle · Grades 6-82.5 mi
  8. Vance Virtual Village AcademyHigh · Grades 6-122.5 mi
  9. E M Rollins ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.1 mi
  10. Vance County Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-83.4 mi

How Clarke Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 37 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools3rd percentile
Higher than 3% · rank 2,395 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools2nd percentile
Higher than 2% · rank 1,376 of 1,419
Vance County Schools7th percentile
Higher than 7% · rank 14 of 15

Chronic absence is lower here than at 7% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 19 points since 2014 (56 → 37). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202537FMet27.6
202428FNot Met20.8
202325FNot Met15.5
202234FMet24.1
201956CNot Met55.7
201872BMet72.6
201771BMet70
201666CMet64
201560CExceeded54
201456CExceeded47

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Vance County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 68.68%Hispanic 18.68%White 7.14%Two+ Races 4.67%Asian 0.82%
Black: 68.68% (250) Hispanic: 18.68% (68) White: 7.14% (26) Two+ Races: 4.67% (17) Asian: 0.82% (3)
Black68.68%
Hispanic18.68%
White7.14%
Two+ Races4.67%
Asian0.82%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 364
51.37%187 Female
48.63%177 Male

Student counts for Clarke Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 364 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 57.4%Chronically absent 42.6%
Regular attendance: 57.4% (221) Chronically absent: 42.6% (164)
Regular attendance57.4%
Chronically absent42.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 385
82.8%Economically disadvantaged
8.79%32 English learners

Student indicators for Clarke Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 385 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 63.98%Beginning 36.02%
Experienced: 63.98% (14) Beginning: 36.02% (8)
Experienced63.98%
Beginning36.02%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 22.2 FTE
96.39%Fully licensed
3.61%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Clarke Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 22.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)34.8%13%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)30.3%9.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)22.9%11.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)69.7%20.4%9.9%--
Reading (grades 3–8)77.1%11.1%8.5%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)65.2%21.7%10.9%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.6976.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers22.18
Experienced teachers14.19 (64%)
Beginning teachers7.99 (36%)
Holding a standard license21.38 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.8 (4%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (164 of 385)42.6%
Economically disadvantaged82.8%
English learners making progress (of 32)62.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.81
Library books per student30.11
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.57

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Clarke Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Clarke Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.