Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Vance County Middle School

Vance County Schools · Vance County

Address
293 Warrenton Road, Henderson, NC 27536
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370465001816
755
Students
47.5
Teachers (FTE)
15.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
40
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
60.9%
Chronically absent
77.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Vance County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Vance County Middle School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Vance County Middle SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Pinkston Street ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.9 mi
  2. AdVance AcademyHigh · Grades 6-122.1 mi
  3. STEM Early HighMiddle · Grades 6-82.1 mi
  4. Vance Virtual Village AcademyHigh · Grades 6-122.1 mi
  5. Aycock ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.1 mi
  6. Henderson CollegiateOther · Grades K-12 · Henderson Collegiate · Charter3.1 mi
  7. Carver ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.1 mi
  8. Vance County High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-123.3 mi
  9. Vance Charter SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Vance Charter School · Charter3.3 mi
  10. E M Rollins ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.3 mi

How Vance County Middle School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 40 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools5th percentile
Higher than 5% · rank 2,341 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools10th percentile
Higher than 10% · rank 402 of 456
Vance County Schools20th percentile
Higher than 20% · rank 12 of 15

Chronic absence is lower here than at 1% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 4 points since 2014 (36 → 40). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202540DExceeded27.8
202438FMet27.8
202332FNot Met23.7
202234FMet23.2
201939FNot Met34
201829FNot Met23
201732FNot Met26
201641DMet31
201537FMet26
201436FNot Met31

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Vance County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 70.46%Hispanic 19.07%White 6.09%Two+ Races 3.71%Asian 0.4%Native Am. 0.26%
Black: 70.46% (532) Hispanic: 19.07% (144) White: 6.09% (46) Two+ Races: 3.71% (28) Asian: 0.4% (3) Native Am.: 0.26% (2)
Black70.46%
Hispanic19.07%
White6.09%
Two+ Races3.71%
Asian0.4%
Native Am.0.26%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 755
43.71%330 Female
56.29%425 Male

Student counts for Vance County Middle School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 755 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 39.1%Chronically absent 60.9%
Regular attendance: 39.1% (322) Chronically absent: 60.9% (502)
Regular attendance39.1%
Chronically absent60.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 824
77.8%Economically disadvantaged
11.52%87 English learners

Student indicators for Vance County Middle School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 824 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 53.99%Beginning 46.01%
Experienced: 53.99% (23) Beginning: 46.01% (19)
Experienced53.99%
Beginning46.01%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 41.7 FTE
81.06%Fully licensed
18.94%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Vance County Middle School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 41.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)44.2%22.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)28.9%9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)22.7%7.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)77.3%15.1%5.8%--
Reading (grades 3–8)71.1%19.9%6.7%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)55.8%22.1%18.1%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth3.6489.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers41.71
Experienced teachers22.52 (54%)
Beginning teachers19.19 (46%)
Holding a standard license33.81 (81%)
Emergency or provisional licenses7.9 (19%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (502 of 824)60.9%
Economically disadvantaged77.8%
English learners making progress (of 87)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.85
Library books per student7.48
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.78

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Vance County Middle School report card PDF

Download this report card

Vance County Middle School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.