Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

China Grove Elementary

Rowan-Salisbury Schools · Rowan County

Address
514 South Franklin St, China Grove, NC 28023
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370405001612
592
Students
31.9
Teachers (FTE)
18.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
F
Performance grade
38
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
25.6%
Chronically absent
54.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Rowan-Salisbury Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to China Grove Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

China Grove ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. China Grove MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.1 mi
  2. South Rowan HighHigh · Grades 9-121.4 mi
  3. Landis ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.1 mi
  4. Corriher Lipe MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.2 mi
  5. Carson HighHigh · Grades 9-122.3 mi
  6. Knollwood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.4 mi
  7. Bostian ElementaryElementary · Grades K-53.9 mi
  8. Jackson Park ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Kannapolis City Schools4.4 mi
  9. North Kannapolis ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Kannapolis City Schools4.5 mi
  10. Millbridge ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.6 mi

How China Grove Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 38 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools4th percentile
Higher than 4% · rank 2,377 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools3rd percentile
Higher than 3% · rank 1,363 of 1,419
Rowan-Salisbury Schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 23 of 29

Chronic absence is lower here than at 38% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 17 points since 2014 (55 → 38). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202538FNot Met31.7
202445DExceeded34.4
202335FNot Met28
202241DNot Met34.8
201952DMet45.6
201855CMet48.1
201754DMet47
201647DNot Met45
201550DMet44
201455CMet48

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Rowan-Salisbury Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 55.07%Hispanic 29.05%Black 7.94%Two+ Races 7.77%Asian 0.17%
White: 55.07% (326) Hispanic: 29.05% (172) Black: 7.94% (47) Two+ Races: 7.77% (46) Asian: 0.17% (1)
White55.07%
Hispanic29.05%
Black7.94%
Two+ Races7.77%
Asian0.17%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 592
48.82%289 Female
51.18%303 Male

Student counts for China Grove Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 592 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 74.4%Chronically absent 25.6%
Regular attendance: 74.4% (469) Chronically absent: 25.6% (161)
Regular attendance74.4%
Chronically absent25.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 630
54.9%Economically disadvantaged
12.84%76 English learners

Student indicators for China Grove Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 630 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 79.11%Beginning 20.89%
Experienced: 79.11% (20) Beginning: 20.89% (5)
Experienced79.11%
Beginning20.89%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 25.9 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
7.74%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for China Grove Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 25.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)39.8%11.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)31.8%16.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)25.7%11.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)74.3%14.5%9.3%--
Reading (grades 3–8)68.2%15.1%12.9%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)60.2%28%8.6%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.4762.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers25.85
Experienced teachers20.45 (79%)
Beginning teachers5.4 (21%)
Holding a standard license25.85 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (161 of 630)25.6%
Economically disadvantaged54.9%
English learners making progress (of 76)36.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.95
Library books per student22.57
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.31

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the China Grove Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

China Grove Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.