Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

China Grove Middle

Rowan-Salisbury Schools · Rowan County

Address
1013 North Main St, China Grove, NC 28023
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370405001613
572
Students
30.0
Teachers (FTE)
19.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
48
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
40.9%
Chronically absent
36.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Rowan-Salisbury Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to China Grove Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

China Grove MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. China Grove ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.1 mi
  2. Carson HighHigh · Grades 9-121.6 mi
  3. South Rowan HighHigh · Grades 9-122.3 mi
  4. Knollwood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.7 mi
  5. Landis ElementaryElementary · Grades K-53.3 mi
  6. Corriher Lipe MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.3 mi
  7. Bostian ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.0 mi
  8. Southeast MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.0 mi
  9. Millbridge ElementaryElementary · Grades K-55.2 mi
  10. Koontz ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.3 mi

How China Grove Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 48 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 2,058 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools29th percentile
Higher than 29% · rank 310 of 456
Rowan-Salisbury Schools45th percentile
Higher than 45% · rank 16 of 29

Chronic absence is lower here than at 8% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 11 points since 2014 (59 → 48). Met or exceeded expected growth in 3 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202548DNot Met46.3
202443DNot Met41.7
202347DNot Met44
202242DNot Met40.1
201955CNot Met53.2
201855CNot Met51.8
201760CExceeded53
201659CExceeded51
201547DNot Met46
201459CMet52

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Rowan-Salisbury Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 71.68%Hispanic 19.41%Two+ Races 5.59%Black 2.97%Asian 0.17%Native Am. 0.17%
White: 71.68% (410) Hispanic: 19.41% (111) Two+ Races: 5.59% (32) Black: 2.97% (17) Asian: 0.17% (1) Native Am.: 0.17% (1)
White71.68%
Hispanic19.41%
Two+ Races5.59%
Black2.97%
Asian0.17%
Native Am.0.17%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 572
50%286 Female
50%286 Male

Student counts for China Grove Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 572 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 59.1%Chronically absent 40.9%
Regular attendance: 59.1% (359) Chronically absent: 40.9% (248)
Regular attendance59.1%
Chronically absent40.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 607
36.1%Economically disadvantaged
7.17%41 English learners

Student indicators for China Grove Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 607 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 80.06%Beginning 19.94%
Experienced: 80.06% (18) Beginning: 19.94% (5)
Experienced80.06%
Beginning19.94%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 22.6 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
8.86%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for China Grove Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 22.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)51.3%28.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)45.9%22%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)43.9%24.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)56.1%19.4%19.9%--
Reading (grades 3–8)54.1%23.9%18.7%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)48.7%22.5%23.5%5.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-7.5654

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers22.57
Experienced teachers18.07 (80%)
Beginning teachers4.5 (20%)
Holding a standard license22.57 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (248 of 607)40.9%
Economically disadvantaged36.1%
English learners making progress (of 41)9.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.95
Library books per student5.29
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.8

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the China Grove Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

China Grove Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.