Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Challenger Early College High

Catawba County Schools · Catawba County

Address
2550 Hwy 70 SE, Hickory, NC 28602
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370069002753
376
Students
11.2
Teachers (FTE)
33.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
93
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
5%
Chronically absent
49.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Catawba County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Challenger Early College High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Challenger Early College HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Grandview MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Hickory City Schools2.4 mi
  2. Saint Stephens ElementaryElementary · Grades K-62.5 mi
  3. North Newton ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Newton Conover City Schools3.4 mi
  4. Webb A Murray ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-63.5 mi
  5. Conover Special EducationOther · Grades PK-12 · Newton Conover City Schools3.7 mi
  6. Hickory Career Arts Magnet High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Hickory City Schools3.9 mi
  7. Newton-Conover HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Newton Conover City Schools3.9 mi
  8. Discovery High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Newton Conover City Schools3.9 mi
  9. Oakwood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Hickory City Schools4.1 mi
  10. Newton-Conover MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Newton Conover City Schools4.2 mi

How Challenger Early College High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 93 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools98th percentile
Higher than 98% · rank 35 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools92nd percentile
Higher than 92% · rank 32 of 514
Catawba County Schools96th percentile
Higher than 96% · rank 1 of 27

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 5 points since 2014 (98 → 93). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 7. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202593AMet96
202493AMet97.8
202395AExceeded97.1
202296AExceeded97.4
201994AMet97
201894AExceeded96.3
201796A+NGExceeded95
201696A+NGExceeded95
201597A+NGExceeded95
201498AExceeded95

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Catawba County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 34.84%Hispanic 32.45%Asian 19.15%Two+ Races 10.64%Black 2.66%Pacific Isl. 0.27%
White: 34.84% (131) Hispanic: 32.45% (122) Asian: 19.15% (72) Two+ Races: 10.64% (40) Black: 2.66% (10) Pacific Isl.: 0.27% (1)
White34.84%
Hispanic32.45%
Asian19.15%
Two+ Races10.64%
Black2.66%
Pacific Isl.0.27%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 376
65.69%247 Female
34.31%129 Male

Student counts for Challenger Early College High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 376 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 95%Chronically absent 5%
Regular attendance: 95% Chronically absent: 5%
Regular attendance95%
Chronically absent5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 376
49.2%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Challenger Early College High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 376 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (13)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 13.5 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
51.89%7 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Challenger Early College High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 13.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II95%87.6%
NC Math 395%86.7%
Biology92%79.5%
NC Math 188.2%48.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology8%12.5%40.9%38.6%
English II--12.4%74.2%13.4%
NC Math 111.8%39.7%42.6%5.9%
NC Math 3--12.2%42.9%43.9%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.283

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers13.49
Experienced teachers13.49 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license13.49 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified7

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent5%
Economically disadvantaged49.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.96
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.33

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Challenger Early College High report card PDF

Download this report card

Challenger Early College High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.