Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Bladen Lakes Primary

Bladen County Schools · Bladen County

Address
9554 Johnsontown Road, Elizabethtown, NC 28337
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370039000111
166
Students
8.6
Teachers (FTE)
19.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
50
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
32.9%
Chronically absent
87.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Bladen Lakes Primary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Bladen Lakes PrimaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Elizabethtown PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-46.2 mi
  2. Paul R. Brown Leadership AcademyHigh · Grades 6-12 · Paul R Brown Leadership Academy · Charter6.4 mi
  3. Elizabethtown MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-86.8 mi
  4. Emereau: BladenElementary · Grades K-8 · Emereau: Bladen · Charter7.8 mi
  5. Dublin PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-58.1 mi
  6. Bladen Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-139.0 mi
  7. West Bladen HighHigh · Grades 9-129.7 mi
  8. East Bladen HighHigh · Grades 9-129.9 mi
  9. Tar Heel SchoolElementary · Grades PK-811.5 mi
  10. Beaver Dam ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Cumberland County Schools12.7 mi

How Bladen Lakes Primary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 50 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools19th percentile
Higher than 19% · rank 1,958 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools19th percentile
Higher than 19% · rank 1,112 of 1,419
Bladen County Schools42nd percentile
Higher than 42% · rank 6 of 12

Chronic absence is lower here than at 20% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 2 points since 2014 (52 → 50). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202550DMet42.6
202446DMet37.5
202347DMet38
202246DMet38.5
201954DMet47.3
201860CMet54.4
201768CExceeded64
201653DMet47
201554DMet49
201452DExceeded44

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Bladen County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 43.98%White 24.7%Black 22.29%Two+ Races 9.04%
Hispanic: 43.98% (73) White: 24.7% (41) Black: 22.29% (37) Two+ Races: 9.04% (15)
Hispanic43.98%
White24.7%
Black22.29%
Two+ Races9.04%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 166
50.6%84 Female
49.4%82 Male

Student counts for Bladen Lakes Primary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 166 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 67.1%Chronically absent 32.9%
Regular attendance: 67.1% (112) Chronically absent: 32.9% (55)
Regular attendance67.1%
Chronically absent32.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 167
87.4%Economically disadvantaged
10.84%18 English learners

Student indicators for Bladen Lakes Primary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 167 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 93.53%Beginning 6.47%
Experienced: 93.53% (9) Beginning: 6.47% (1)
Experienced93.53%
Beginning6.47%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 9.4 FTE
96.08%Fully licensed
3.92%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Bladen Lakes Primary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 9.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)47.9%27.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)40.7%29.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)31.5%17.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)52.1%20.5%24.7%--
Reading (grades 3–8)68.5%13.7%11%6.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)59.3%11.1%18.5%11.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.3378.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers9.43
Experienced teachers8.82 (94%)
Beginning teachers0.61 (6%)
Holding a standard license9.06 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.37 (4%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (55 of 167)32.9%
Economically disadvantaged87.4%
English learners making progress (of 18)38.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.93
Library books per student76.76
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.81

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Bladen Lakes Primary report card PDF

Download this report card

Bladen Lakes Primary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.