Grades PK-8Elementary schoolOpen

Collettsville School

Caldwell County Schools · Caldwell County

Address
4690 Collettsville School Rd, Collettsville, NC 28611
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-8
NCES school ID
370058000222
321
Students
19.7
Teachers (FTE)
16.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
55
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
16.6%
Chronically absent
57.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Caldwell County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Collettsville School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Collettsville SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. West Caldwell HighHigh · Grades 9-125.3 mi
  2. Gamewell MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.7 mi
  3. Gamewell ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.8 mi
  4. Valmead ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.4 mi
  5. Davenport A+ SchoolElementary · Grades PK-57.5 mi
  6. Caldwell Online AcademyOther · Grades 4-127.7 mi
  7. Horizons ElementaryElementary · Grades K-57.7 mi
  8. Happy Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-87.9 mi
  9. Whitnel ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.8 mi
  10. Lower Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-59.0 mi

How Collettsville School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 55 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools31st percentile
Higher than 31% · rank 1,643 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools33rd percentile
Higher than 33% · rank 915 of 1,419
Caldwell County Schools36th percentile
Higher than 36% · rank 13 of 22

Chronic absence is lower here than at 70% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 22 points since 2014 (77 → 55). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202555CNot Met53
202461CMet55.7
202363CExceeded57
202265CExceeded58.8
201974BMet72
201877BMet75.5
201778BExceeded75
201676BExceeded72
201570BMet69
201477BExceeded74

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Caldwell County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 93.15%Two+ Races 3.43%Hispanic 3.12%Black 0.31%
White: 93.15% (299) Two+ Races: 3.43% (11) Hispanic: 3.12% (10) Black: 0.31% (1)
White93.15%
Two+ Races3.43%
Hispanic3.12%
Black0.31%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 321
46.42%149 Female
53.58%172 Male

Student counts for Collettsville School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 321 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 83.4%Chronically absent 16.6%
Regular attendance: 83.4% (277) Chronically absent: 16.6% (55)
Regular attendance83.4%
Chronically absent16.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 332
57.4%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Collettsville School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 332 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.26%Beginning 12.74%
Experienced: 87.26% (19) Beginning: 12.74% (3)
Experienced87.26%
Beginning12.74%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 21.2 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
23.58%5 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Collettsville School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 21.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)60%38.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)56.3%29.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)47.7%28.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)43.7%26.6%25.7%--
Reading (grades 3–8)52.3%19.4%22.5%5.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)40%21.3%35%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.2263.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers21.2
Experienced teachers18.5 (87%)
Beginning teachers2.7 (13%)
Holding a standard license21.2 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (55 of 332)16.6%
Economically disadvantaged57.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student3.82
Library books per student38.79
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.11

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Collettsville School report card PDF

Download this report card

Collettsville School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.