Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

York Elementary

Wake County Schools · Wake County

Address
5201 Brookhaven Drive, Raleigh, NC 27612
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370472001911
563
Students
40.0
Teachers (FTE)
14.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
65
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
19.5%
Chronically absent
46.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

York Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Wake County Schools

The area Wake County Schools assigns to York Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for York ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Wake County Schools as “base_attendance_areas_all”, last updated 2026-07-01.

How York Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 65 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools60th percentile
Higher than 60% · rank 929 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools62nd percentile
Higher than 62% · rank 492 of 1,419
Wake County Schools37th percentile
Higher than 37% · rank 118 of 189

Chronic absence is lower here than at 59% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (65 → 65). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202565CMet62.6
202465CMet60.8
202363CNot Met62
202263CNot Met61.5
201969CExceeded64.5
201862CMet59.3
201774BExceeded71
201667CMet63
201569CMet66
201465CMet63

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wake County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 46.18%Hispanic 26.82%Black 20.43%Asian 3.2%Two+ Races 3.02%Native Am. 0.18%Pacific Isl. 0.18%
White: 46.18% (260) Hispanic: 26.82% (151) Black: 20.43% (115) Asian: 3.2% (18) Two+ Races: 3.02% (17) Native Am.: 0.18% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.18% (1)
White46.18%
Hispanic26.82%
Black20.43%
Asian3.2%
Two+ Races3.02%
Native Am.0.18%
Pacific Isl.0.18%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 563
48.13%271 Female
51.87%292 Male

Student counts for York Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 563 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80.5%Chronically absent 19.5%
Regular attendance: 80.5% (467) Chronically absent: 19.5% (113)
Regular attendance80.5%
Chronically absent19.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 580
46.9%Economically disadvantaged
14.39%81 English learners

Student indicators for York Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 580 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 82.08%Beginning 17.92%
Experienced: 82.08% (31) Beginning: 17.92% (7)
Experienced82.08%
Beginning17.92%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 37.3 FTE
97.59%Fully licensed
2.41%Emergency or provisional
29.47%11 teachers certified

Teacher figures for York Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 37.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)66.3%51.2%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)63.5%45.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)55.6%38%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)36.5%18.1%28.5%16.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)44.4%17.6%21.6%16.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)33.7%15.1%40.7%10.5%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.4972.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers37.33
Experienced teachers30.64 (82%)
Beginning teachers6.69 (18%)
Holding a standard license36.43 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (2%)
National Board certified11

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (113 of 580)19.5%
Economically disadvantaged46.9%
English learners making progress (of 81)61.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.71
Library books per student19.03
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.77

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the York Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

York Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.