Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Alston Ridge Elementary

Wake County Schools · Wake County

Address
11555 Green Level Church Rd., Cary, NC 27519
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370472003214
917
Students
66.0
Teachers (FTE)
13.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
76
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
10.6%
Chronically absent
17.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Alston Ridge Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Alston Ridge ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Alston Ridge MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.4 mi
  2. Hortons Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.3 mi
  3. Lyons Farm ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Durham Public Schools1.7 mi
  4. Panther Creek HighHigh · Grades 9-122.1 mi
  5. Parkwood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Durham Public Schools2.2 mi
  6. Parkside ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.4 mi
  7. Kestrel Heights SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · Kestrel Heights School · Charter2.7 mi
  8. Research Triangle High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Research Triangle High School · Charter2.8 mi
  9. Lowe's Grove MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Durham Public Schools3.2 mi
  10. Mills Park MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.2 mi

How Alston Ridge Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 76 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools84th percentile
Higher than 84% · rank 363 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools87th percentile
Higher than 87% · rank 154 of 1,419
Wake County Schools66th percentile
Higher than 66% · rank 59 of 189

Chronic absence is lower here than at 88% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 6 points since 2014 (82 → 76). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202576BMet74.9
202477BNot Met80.1
202383BMet82
202280BMet79.9
201982BMet81.9
201883BExceeded81.4
201778BNot Met81
201680BNot Met85
201581BNot Met85
201482BNot Met86

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wake County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Asian 54.63%White 18.65%Black 13.09%Hispanic 8.83%Two+ Races 4.25%Native Am. 0.44%Pacific Isl. 0.11%
Asian: 54.63% (501) White: 18.65% (171) Black: 13.09% (120) Hispanic: 8.83% (81) Two+ Races: 4.25% (39) Native Am.: 0.44% (4) Pacific Isl.: 0.11% (1)
Asian54.63%
White18.65%
Black13.09%
Hispanic8.83%
Two+ Races4.25%
Native Am.0.44%
Pacific Isl.0.11%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 917
49.51%454 Female
50.49%463 Male

Student counts for Alston Ridge Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 917 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 89.4%Chronically absent 10.6%
Regular attendance: 89.4% (901) Chronically absent: 10.6% (107)
Regular attendance89.4%
Chronically absent10.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,008
17.4%Economically disadvantaged
12.21%112 English learners

Student indicators for Alston Ridge Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,008 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 78.86%Beginning 21.14%
Experienced: 78.86% (53) Beginning: 21.14% (14)
Experienced78.86%
Beginning21.14%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 67.4 FTE
97.03%Fully licensed
2.97%Emergency or provisional
11.87%8 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Alston Ridge Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 67.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)75.8%58.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)71.7%51.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)69%51.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)24.2%17.5%33.1%25.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)31%17.5%28.8%22.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)28.3%20.3%31.6%19.8%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.179.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers67.41
Experienced teachers53.16 (79%)
Beginning teachers14.25 (21%)
Holding a standard license65.41 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2 (3%)
National Board certified8

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (107 of 1,008)10.6%
Economically disadvantaged17.4%
English learners making progress (of 112)73.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.75
Library books per student23.98
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.35

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Alston Ridge Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Alston Ridge Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.