Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Williams Elementary

Buncombe County Schools · Buncombe County

Address
161 Bee Tree Road, Swannanoa, NC 28778
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370045000163
451
Students
28.4
Teachers (FTE)
15.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
49
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
27.1%
Chronically absent
57.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Buncombe County Schools's student & family calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Williams Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Williams ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Community High SchoolHigh · Grades 7-120.1 mi
  2. Owen MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.6 mi
  3. ArtSpace Charter SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · ArtSpace Charter · Charter1.6 mi
  4. Owen HighHigh · Grades 9-121.9 mi
  5. Black Mountain PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-34.9 mi
  6. Black Mountain ElementaryElementary · Grades 4-55.1 mi
  7. Bell ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.1 mi
  8. Evergreen Community CharterElementary · Grades K-8 · Evergreen Community Charter · Charter5.4 mi
  9. Fairview ElementaryElementary · Grades K-55.6 mi
  10. Reynolds MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.7 mi

How Williams Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 49 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 2,017 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 1,149 of 1,419
Buncombe County Schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 36 of 43

Chronic absence is lower here than at 34% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 10 points since 2014 (59 → 49). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202549DMet40.9
202448DMet40.7
202340DNot Met34.9
202243DNot Met36.7
201957CMet52.6
201862CMet57.5
201763CMet61
201665CMet62
201566CMet63
201459CNot Met56

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Buncombe County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 55.65%Hispanic 32.15%Two+ Races 6.21%Black 4.43%Asian 0.89%Pacific Isl. 0.44%Native Am. 0.22%
White: 55.65% (251) Hispanic: 32.15% (145) Two+ Races: 6.21% (28) Black: 4.43% (20) Asian: 0.89% (4) Pacific Isl.: 0.44% (2) Native Am.: 0.22% (1)
White55.65%
Hispanic32.15%
Two+ Races6.21%
Black4.43%
Asian0.89%
Pacific Isl.0.44%
Native Am.0.22%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 451
45.68%206 Female
54.32%245 Male

Student counts for Williams Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 451 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 72.9%Chronically absent 27.1%
Regular attendance: 72.9% (333) Chronically absent: 27.1% (124)
Regular attendance72.9%
Chronically absent27.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 457
57.8%Economically disadvantaged
15.74%71 English learners

Student indicators for Williams Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 457 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.8%Beginning 12.2%
Experienced: 87.8% (24) Beginning: 12.2% (3)
Experienced87.8%
Beginning12.2%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 27.9 FTE
93.9%Fully licensed
6.1%Emergency or provisional
14.36%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Williams Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 27.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)44.6%25.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)40.6%27.5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)38.1%22.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)61.9%15.6%14.8%7.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)59.4%13.1%14.8%12.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)55.4%19.3%18.1%7.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.4681.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers27.86
Experienced teachers24.46 (88%)
Beginning teachers3.4 (12%)
Holding a standard license26.16 (94%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.7 (6%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (124 of 457)27.1%
Economically disadvantaged57.8%
English learners making progress (of 71)40.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.93
Library books per student17.49
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.62

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Williams Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Williams Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.