Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

White Oak Elementary

Wake County Schools · Wake County

Address
1512 White Oak Church Rd, Apex, NC 27523
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370472003377
843
Students
52.5
Teachers (FTE)
16.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
4%
Free / reduced lunch

School calendar

White Oak Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Wake County Schools

The area Wake County Schools assigns to White Oak Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for White Oak ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Wake County Schools as “base_attendance_areas_all”, last updated 2026-07-01.

Student Demographics

Asian 63.23%White 24.67%Two+ Races 4.74%Hispanic 3.91%Black 2.85%Native Am. 0.47%Pacific Isl. 0.12%
Asian: 63.23% (533) White: 24.67% (208) Two+ Races: 4.74% (40) Hispanic: 3.91% (33) Black: 2.85% (24) Native Am.: 0.47% (4) Pacific Isl.: 0.12% (1)
Asian63.23%
White24.67%
Two+ Races4.74%
Hispanic3.91%
Black2.85%
Native Am.0.47%
Pacific Isl.0.12%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 843
48.4%408 Female
51.6%435 Male

Student counts for White Oak Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 843 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.