Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

West Middle

Montgomery County Schools · Montgomery County

Address
129 NC Hwy 109S, Mount Gilead, NC 27306
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370306002268
343
Students
20.0
Teachers (FTE)
17.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
51
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
33.2%
Chronically absent
57.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Montgomery County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to West Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

West MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Montgomery Learning AcademyHigh · Grades 6-123.8 mi
  2. Troy ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-24.2 mi
  3. Page Street ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-55.2 mi
  4. Montgomery County Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-135.3 mi
  5. Montgomery Central HighHigh · Grades 9-125.5 mi
  6. Mount Gilead ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.1 mi
  7. Green Ridge ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-59.2 mi
  8. Tillery Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-7 · Tillery Charter Academy · Charter9.7 mi
  9. East MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-89.7 mi
  10. Star ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-510.5 mi

How West Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 51 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 1,913 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools37th percentile
Higher than 37% · rank 284 of 456
Montgomery County Schools40th percentile
Higher than 40% · rank 6 of 10

Chronic absence is lower here than at 20% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 2 points since 2014 (49 → 51). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202551DNot Met46.7
202452DMet44
202351DMet43.7
202243DMet36.6
201952DNot Met49.1
201854DMet48.6
201751DNot Met47
201645DNot Met43
201550DMet43
201449DNot Met45

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Montgomery County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 46.36%Black 27.41%Hispanic 15.74%Two+ Races 8.16%Asian 2.04%Pacific Isl. 0.29%
White: 46.36% (159) Black: 27.41% (94) Hispanic: 15.74% (54) Two+ Races: 8.16% (28) Asian: 2.04% (7) Pacific Isl.: 0.29% (1)
White46.36%
Black27.41%
Hispanic15.74%
Two+ Races8.16%
Asian2.04%
Pacific Isl.0.29%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 343
44.61%153 Female
55.39%190 Male

Student counts for West Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 343 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 66.8%Chronically absent 33.2%
Regular attendance: 66.8% (245) Chronically absent: 33.2% (122)
Regular attendance66.8%
Chronically absent33.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 367
57.5%Economically disadvantaged
3.79%13 English learners

Student indicators for West Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 367 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 91.9%Beginning 8.1%
Experienced: 91.9% (18) Beginning: 8.1% (2)
Experienced91.9%
Beginning8.1%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 19.8 FTE
93.42%Fully licensed
6.58%Emergency or provisional
5.06%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for West Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 19.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)61.6%41.1%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)44.1%25.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)42.5%21.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)55.9%18.6%19.2%6.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)57.5%20.9%16.8%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)38.4%20.5%30.4%10.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.4367.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers19.76
Experienced teachers18.16 (92%)
Beginning teachers1.6 (8%)
Holding a standard license18.46 (93%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.3 (7%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (122 of 367)33.2%
Economically disadvantaged57.5%
English learners making progress (of 13)15.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.83
Library books per student23.71
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.52

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the West Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

West Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.