Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Montgomery Central High

Montgomery County Schools · Montgomery County

Address
770 Timberwolf Drive, Troy, NC 27371
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370306003515
846
Students
46.0
Teachers (FTE)
18.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
55
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
26.5%
Chronically absent
52.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Montgomery County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Montgomery Central High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Montgomery Central HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Montgomery County Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-130.2 mi
  2. Page Street ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-50.5 mi
  3. Troy ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-21.4 mi
  4. Montgomery Learning AcademyHigh · Grades 6-121.8 mi
  5. Green Ridge ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.1 mi
  6. Star ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.1 mi
  7. Tillery Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-7 · Tillery Charter Academy · Charter5.2 mi
  8. West MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.5 mi
  9. East MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.7 mi
  10. Candor ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.6 mi

How Montgomery Central High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 55 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools31st percentile
Higher than 31% · rank 1,643 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools12th percentile
Higher than 12% · rank 439 of 514
Montgomery County Schools70th percentile
Higher than 70% · rank 3 of 10

Chronic absence is lower here than at 36% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2022

025507510022232425

Score up 6 points since 2022 (49 → 55). Met or exceeded expected growth in 0 of 4 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202555CNot Met54.4
202457CNot Met54.5
202357CNot Met54.7
202249DNot Met47.2

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Montgomery County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 38.65%Hispanic 36.17%Black 19.5%Two+ Races 4.26%Asian 1.42%
White: 38.65% (327) Hispanic: 36.17% (306) Black: 19.5% (165) Two+ Races: 4.26% (36) Asian: 1.42% (12)
White38.65%
Hispanic36.17%
Black19.5%
Two+ Races4.26%
Asian1.42%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 846
44.92%380 Female
55.08%466 Male

Student counts for Montgomery Central High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 846 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 73.5%Chronically absent 26.5%
Regular attendance: 73.5% (646) Chronically absent: 26.5% (233)
Regular attendance73.5%
Chronically absent26.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 879
52.4%Economically disadvantaged
11.23%95 English learners

Student indicators for Montgomery Central High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 879 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 90.73%Beginning 9.27%
Experienced: 90.73% (39) Beginning: 9.27% (4)
Experienced90.73%
Beginning9.27%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 43.2 FTE
94.9%Fully licensed
5.1%Emergency or provisional
13.9%6 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Montgomery Central High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 43.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II47.8%24.2%
Biology31.9%23%
NC Math 327.3%9.5%
NC Math 114.4%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology68.1%8.8%15.9%7.1%
English II52.2%23.7%23.1%--
NC Math 185.6%10.9%----
NC Math 372.7%17.7%7.3%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-5.1358.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers43.15
Experienced teachers39.15 (91%)
Beginning teachers4 (9%)
Holding a standard license40.95 (95%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.2 (5%)
National Board certified6

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (233 of 879)26.5%
Economically disadvantaged52.4%
English learners making progress (of 95)12.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.8
Library books per student7.79
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.88

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Montgomery Central High report card PDF

Download this report card

Montgomery Central High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.