Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Weldon Elementary Global Academy

Weldon City Schools · Halifax County

Address
805 Washington Ave, Weldon, NC 27890
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370489001965
272
Students
15.6
Teachers (FTE)
17.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
F
Performance grade
31
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
39.9%
Chronically absent
90.9%
Economically disadvantaged

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Weldon Elementary Global AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Halifax County Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Halifax County Schools1.1 mi
  2. Northampton Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-13 · Northampton County Schools1.1 mi
  3. Roanoke Valley Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-131.1 mi
  4. Manning Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-5 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools3.2 mi
  5. Chaloner Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools3.6 mi
  6. Weldon MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.7 mi
  7. Weldon STEM High School Career AcademiesHigh · Grades 9-123.7 mi
  8. Roanoke Rapids Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-13 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools3.9 mi
  9. Roanoke Rapids High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools4.0 mi
  10. Belmont Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-5 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools5.1 mi

How Weldon Elementary Global Academy compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 31 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools1st percentile
Higher than 1% · rank 2,454 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools1st percentile
Higher than 1% · rank 1,407 of 1,419
Weldon City Schools0th percentile
Higher than 0% · rank 4 of 4

Chronic absence is lower here than at 9% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 4 points since 2014 (35 → 31). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202531FNot Met22.4
202434FNot Met25.9
202336FMet25
202232FMet20.1
201933FNot Met25.2
201845DMet37.1
201740DMet31
201640DMet31
201536FMet24
201435FMet26

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Weldon City Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 93.38%Two+ Races 3.31%White 1.84%Hispanic 1.47%
Black: 93.38% (254) Two+ Races: 3.31% (9) White: 1.84% (5) Hispanic: 1.47% (4)
Black93.38%
Two+ Races3.31%
White1.84%
Hispanic1.47%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 272
44.49%121 Female
55.51%151 Male

Student counts for Weldon Elementary Global Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 272 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 60.1%Chronically absent 39.9%
Regular attendance: 60.1% (163) Chronically absent: 39.9% (108)
Regular attendance60.1%
Chronically absent39.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 271
90.9%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Weldon Elementary Global Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 271 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 82.17%Beginning 17.83%
Experienced: 82.17% (12) Beginning: 17.83% (3)
Experienced82.17%
Beginning17.83%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 15.1 FTE
88.11%Fully licensed
11.89%Emergency or provisional
6.61%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Weldon Elementary Global Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 15.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)35.3%7.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)20.8%6.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)19.2%6.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)79.2%13.8%6.9%--
Reading (grades 3–8)80.8%12.3%----
Science (grades 5 & 8)64.7%27.5%5.9%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.1464.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers15.14
Experienced teachers12.44 (82%)
Beginning teachers2.7 (18%)
Holding a standard license13.34 (88%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.8 (12%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (108 of 271)39.9%
Economically disadvantaged90.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.32

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingYes
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Weldon Elementary Global Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Weldon Elementary Global Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.