Grades 9-13High schoolOpen

Roanoke Valley Early College

Weldon City Schools · Halifax County

Address
100 College Dr, 600 Building, Weldon, NC 27890
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-13
NCES school ID
370489003079
114
Students
2.2
Teachers (FTE)
52.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
56
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
6%
Chronically absent
56.5%
Economically disadvantaged

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Roanoke Valley Early CollegeElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Halifax County Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Halifax County Schoolsunder 0.1 mi
  2. Northampton Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-13 · Northampton County Schoolsunder 0.1 mi
  3. Weldon Elementary Global AcademyElementary · Grades PK-51.1 mi
  4. Manning Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-5 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools2.2 mi
  5. Chaloner Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools2.5 mi
  6. Roanoke Rapids Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-13 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools2.9 mi
  7. Roanoke Rapids High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools2.9 mi
  8. Belmont Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-5 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools4.1 mi
  9. Weldon MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.4 mi
  10. Weldon STEM High School Career AcademiesHigh · Grades 9-124.4 mi

How Roanoke Valley Early College compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 56 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools34th percentile
Higher than 34% · rank 1,563 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools15th percentile
Higher than 15% · rank 426 of 514
Weldon City Schools75th percentile
Higher than 75% · rank 1 of 4

Chronic absence is lower here than at 95% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 7 points since 2014 (63 → 56). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202556CMet50
202470BMet67.3
202360CNot Met59.2
202258CMet54.2
201981BMet82
201884BMet84.8
201779BMet78
201673BMet71
201577BMet77
201463CNot Met61

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Weldon City Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 91.23%White 4.39%Hispanic 2.63%Two+ Races 1.75%
Black: 91.23% (104) White: 4.39% (5) Hispanic: 2.63% (3) Two+ Races: 1.75% (2)
Black91.23%
White4.39%
Hispanic2.63%
Two+ Races1.75%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 114
64.91%74 Female
35.09%40 Male

Student counts for Roanoke Valley Early College, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 114 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 94%Chronically absent 6%
Regular attendance: 94% (109) Chronically absent: 6% (7)
Regular attendance94%
Chronically absent6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 116
56.5%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Roanoke Valley Early College, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 116 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 58.7%Beginning 41.3%
Experienced: 58.7% (3) Beginning: 41.3% (2)
Experienced58.7%
Beginning41.3%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 4.6 FTE
78.26%Fully licensed
21.74%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Roanoke Valley Early College, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 4.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 385.2%40.7%
NC Math 155%30%
English II53.3%20%
Biology38.5%17.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology61.5%20.5%17.9%--
English II46.7%33.3%20%--
NC Math 145%25%25%5%
NC Math 314.8%44.4%29.6%11.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.8182

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers4.6
Experienced teachers2.7 (59%)
Beginning teachers1.9 (41%)
Holding a standard license3.6 (78%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1 (22%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (7 of 116)6%
Economically disadvantaged56.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student5.65
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.4

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Roanoke Valley Early College report card PDF

Download this report card

Roanoke Valley Early College's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.