Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Walkertown High

Forsyth County Schools · Forsyth County

Address
5240 Sullivantown Road, Walkertown, NC 27051
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370150003194
662
Students
47.5
Teachers (FTE)
13.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
54
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
41%
Chronically absent
60%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Walkertown High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Walkertown HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Walkertown MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8under 0.1 mi
  2. Walkertown ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.3 mi
  3. Appalachian Academy at Middle ForkElementary · Grades K-5 · Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork2.7 mi
  4. Cash ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.1 mi
  5. Ibraham ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.2 mi
  6. East Forsyth Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-83.2 mi
  7. Quality Education AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Quality Education Academy · Charter3.7 mi
  8. East Forsyth HighHigh · Grades 9-124.1 mi
  9. Carver HighHigh · Grades 9-124.4 mi
  10. Petree ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.0 mi

How Walkertown High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 54 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools28th percentile
Higher than 28% · rank 1,702 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools10th percentile
Higher than 10% · rank 451 of 514
Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools42nd percentile
Higher than 42% · rank 40 of 73

Chronic absence is lower here than at 8% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 2 points since 2014 (52 → 54). Met or exceeded expected growth in 3 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202554DNot Met53.6
202451DNot Met49.7
202360CMet56.9
202255CNot Met53.9
201963CNot Met61.4
201862CNot Met62.4
201769CMet66
201664CMet61
201561CNot Met62
201452DNot Met51

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 42.45%Black 26.13%Hispanic 25.53%Two+ Races 5.74%Native Am. 0.15%
White: 42.45% (281) Black: 26.13% (173) Hispanic: 25.53% (169) Two+ Races: 5.74% (38) Native Am.: 0.15% (1)
White42.45%
Black26.13%
Hispanic25.53%
Two+ Races5.74%
Native Am.0.15%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 662
43.35%287 Female
56.65%375 Male

Student counts for Walkertown High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 662 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 59%Chronically absent 41%
Regular attendance: 59% (407) Chronically absent: 41% (283)
Regular attendance59%
Chronically absent41%

Student Population

Students Counted: 690
60%Economically disadvantaged
9.21%61 English learners

Student indicators for Walkertown High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 690 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 71.53%Beginning 28.47%
Experienced: 71.53% (29) Beginning: 28.47% (12)
Experienced71.53%
Beginning28.47%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 40.7 FTE
94.59%Fully licensed
5.41%Emergency or provisional
2.46%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Walkertown High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 40.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 346.8%21.2%
English II36%14.9%
Biology31.6%14.1%
NC Math 112.8%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology68.4%17.5%10.7%--
English II64%21.1%14.3%--
NC Math 187.2%9.9%----
NC Math 353.2%25.6%17.2%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-7.5754

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers40.68
Experienced teachers29.1 (72%)
Beginning teachers11.58 (28%)
Holding a standard license38.48 (95%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.2 (5%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (283 of 690)41%
Economically disadvantaged60%
English learners making progress (of 61)6.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.58
Library books per student17.97
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.36

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Walkertown High report card PDF

Download this report card

Walkertown High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.