Grades 9-13High schoolOpen

Wake Early College of Health and Science

Wake County Schools · Wake County

Address
2901 Holston Lane, Raleigh, NC 27610
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-13
NCES school ID
370472002866
317
Students
13.9
Teachers (FTE)
22.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
95
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
5%
Chronically absent
35%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Wake Early College of Health and Science's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Wake Early College of Health and ScienceElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Enloe HighHigh · Grades 9-121.1 mi
  2. Powell ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.3 mi
  3. Bugg ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.3 mi
  4. LongviewHigh · Grades 6-121.4 mi
  5. Poe ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.4 mi
  6. River Oaks MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.7 mi
  7. Phillips HighHigh · Grades 9-121.8 mi
  8. Rogers Lane ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.1 mi
  9. Central Wake High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Central Wake Charter High School · Charter2.2 mi
  10. Hunter ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.3 mi

How Wake Early College of Health and Science compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 95 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools99th percentile
Higher than 99% · rank 17 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools96th percentile
Higher than 96% · rank 17 of 514
Wake County Schools98th percentile
Higher than 98% · rank 3 of 189

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (89 → 95). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 10. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202595AExceeded94.5
202494AExceeded94.8
202394AExceeded94.9
202294AExceeded93.7
201996AExceeded97.2
201896AExceeded98.1
201796AExceeded95
201694AExceeded95
201591AExceeded89
201489AExceeded88

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wake County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 28.71%Black 26.81%Asian 22.08%Hispanic 18.3%Two+ Races 4.1%
White: 28.71% (91) Black: 26.81% (85) Asian: 22.08% (70) Hispanic: 18.3% (58) Two+ Races: 4.1% (13)
White28.71%
Black26.81%
Asian22.08%
Hispanic18.3%
Two+ Races4.1%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 317
74.45%236 Female
25.55%81 Male

Student counts for Wake Early College of Health and Science, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 317 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 95%Chronically absent 5%
Regular attendance: 95% Chronically absent: 5%
Regular attendance95%
Chronically absent5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 318
35%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Wake Early College of Health and Science, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 318 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (13)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 12.9 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
38.76%5 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Wake Early College of Health and Science, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 12.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II95%86.7%
NC Math 395%92.2%
NC Math 192.3%30.8%
Biology91.5%81.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology8.5%9.9%40.8%40.8%
English II--13.3%69.3%17.3%
NC Math 17.7%61.5%15.4%15.4%
NC Math 3--7.8%32.5%59.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth7.4895.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers12.9
Experienced teachers12.9 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license12.9 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent5%
Economically disadvantaged35%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.74
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Wake Early College of Health and Science report card PDF

Download this report card

Wake Early College of Health and Science's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.