Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Union Pines High

Moore County Schools · Moore County

Address
1981 Union Church Rd, Cameron, NC 28326
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370309001328
1,462
Students
58.8
Teachers (FTE)
24.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
75
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
17.6%
Chronically absent
30.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Moore County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Union Pines High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Union Pines HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. New Century MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.7 mi
  2. Sandhills Farm Life ElementaryElementary · Grades K-53.9 mi
  3. Carthage ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.3 mi
  4. Cameron ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.6 mi
  5. Crain's Creek MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.7 mi
  6. The Community Learning Center @ PinckneyHigh · Grades 6-124.8 mi
  7. Vass-Lakeview ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.6 mi
  8. STARS CharterOther · Grades K-12 · Sandhills Theatre Arts Renaiss · Charter7.3 mi
  9. McDeeds Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades K-57.5 mi
  10. Greenwood ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Lee County Schools9.9 mi

How Union Pines High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 75 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools82nd percentile
Higher than 82% · rank 407 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools64th percentile
Higher than 64% · rank 172 of 514
Moore County Schools62nd percentile
Higher than 62% · rank 6 of 21

Chronic absence is lower here than at 66% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (75 → 75). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202575BMet74.5
202477BMet75.9
202368CNot Met69.8
202270BMet69.6
201975BNot Met76
201879BExceeded76.5
201779BExceeded77
201677BExceeded73
201574BExceeded71
201475BMet73

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Moore County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 70.25%Hispanic 13.68%Black 7.93%Two+ Races 6.77%Asian 0.68%Native Am. 0.62%Pacific Isl. 0.07%
White: 70.25% (1,027) Hispanic: 13.68% (200) Black: 7.93% (116) Two+ Races: 6.77% (99) Asian: 0.68% (10) Native Am.: 0.62% (9) Pacific Isl.: 0.07% (1)
White70.25%
Hispanic13.68%
Black7.93%
Two+ Races6.77%
Asian0.68%
Native Am.0.62%
Pacific Isl.0.07%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,462
47.54%695 Female
52.46%767 Male

Student counts for Union Pines High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,462 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 82.4%Chronically absent 17.6%
Regular attendance: 82.4% (1,242) Chronically absent: 17.6% (266)
Regular attendance82.4%
Chronically absent17.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,508
30.8%Economically disadvantaged
2.12%31 English learners

Student indicators for Union Pines High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,508 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.78%Beginning 12.22%
Experienced: 87.78% (60) Beginning: 12.22% (8)
Experienced87.78%
Beginning12.22%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 68.4 FTE
92.39%Fully licensed
7.61%Emergency or provisional
5.85%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Union Pines High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 68.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II70.3%46.9%
NC Math 367.6%40.9%
Biology66.8%49.7%
NC Math 154.1%21.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology33.2%17%29.9%19.8%
English II29.7%23.3%41.1%5.8%
NC Math 145.9%32.2%18.9%--
NC Math 332.4%26.7%29.3%11.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-175

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers68.35
Experienced teachers60 (88%)
Beginning teachers8.35 (12%)
Holding a standard license63.15 (92%)
Emergency or provisional licenses5.2 (8%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (266 of 1,508)17.6%
Economically disadvantaged30.8%
English learners making progress (of 31)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.94
Library books per student3.69
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.37

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Union Pines High report card PDF

Download this report card

Union Pines High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.