Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Traphill Elementary School

Wilkes County Schools · Wilkes County

Address
9794 Traphill Rd, Traphill, NC 28685
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370495001985
73
Students
6.7
Teachers (FTE)
10.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
57
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
16.5%
Chronically absent
61.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Traphill Elementary School's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Traphill Elementary SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. North Wilkes High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-125.8 mi
  2. Mountain View Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-58.3 mi
  3. East Wilkes Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-88.7 mi
  4. North Wilkes Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-88.9 mi
  5. C B Eller Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-59.2 mi
  6. Roaring River Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-59.6 mi
  7. East Wilkes High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-1210.0 mi
  8. Mountain Park ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Surry County Schools10.1 mi
  9. Glade Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-8 · Alleghany County Schools11.0 mi
  10. Ronda-Clingman Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-511.0 mi

How Traphill Elementary School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 57 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools37th percentile
Higher than 37% · rank 1,486 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools39th percentile
Higher than 39% · rank 818 of 1,419
Wilkes County Schools32nd percentile
Higher than 32% · rank 14 of 22

Chronic absence is lower here than at 70% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (51 → 57). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202557CMet51.5
202452DMet44.9
202355CMet47.5
202260CMet54.5
201965CMet61.2
201873BMet70.6
201760CMet57
201662CMet57
201549DMet44
201451DMet47

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wilkes County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 86.3%Hispanic 6.85%Two+ Races 6.85%
White: 86.3% (63) Hispanic: 6.85% (5) Two+ Races: 6.85% (5)
White86.3%
Hispanic6.85%
Two+ Races6.85%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 73
47.95%35 Female
52.05%38 Male

Student counts for Traphill Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 73 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 83.5%Chronically absent 16.5%
Regular attendance: 83.5% (66) Chronically absent: 16.5% (13)
Regular attendance83.5%
Chronically absent16.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 79
61.3%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Traphill Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 79 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 80.1%Beginning 19.9%
Experienced: 80.1% (5) Beginning: 19.9% (1)
Experienced80.1%
Beginning19.9%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 6 FTE
85.07%Fully licensed
14.93%Emergency or provisional
16.58%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Traphill Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)66.7%41.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)57.1%34.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)42.9%31.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)42.9%22.9%22.9%11.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)57.1%11.4%25.7%5.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)33.3%25%25%16.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.4181
MathMeets Expected Growth0.41--

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers6.03
Experienced teachers4.83 (80%)
Beginning teachers1.2 (20%)
Holding a standard license5.13 (85%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (15%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (13 of 79)16.5%
Economically disadvantaged61.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.68
Library books per student84.12
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom2.33

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Traphill Elementary School report card PDF

Download this report card

Traphill Elementary School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.