Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Mountain View Elementary School

Wilkes County Schools · Wilkes County

Address
5464 Mountain View Rd, Hays, NC 28635
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370495001979
488
Students
31.8
Teachers (FTE)
15.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
48
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
16.6%
Chronically absent
64.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Mountain View Elementary School's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Mountain View Elementary SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. North Wilkes Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-82.1 mi
  2. North Wilkes High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-122.5 mi
  3. Mulberry Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-53.6 mi
  4. North Wilkesboro Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-55.0 mi
  5. Roaring River Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-56.8 mi
  6. C C Wright Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-57.7 mi
  7. Millers Creek Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-57.7 mi
  8. Traphill Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades K-58.3 mi
  9. Wilkes Early College High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-138.7 mi
  10. Wilkesboro Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-58.7 mi

How Mountain View Elementary School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 48 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 2,058 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 1,174 of 1,419
Wilkes County Schools5th percentile
Higher than 5% · rank 20 of 22

Chronic absence is lower here than at 70% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 17 points since 2014 (65 → 48). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202548DNot Met43.5
202454DNot Met50
202363CMet58.9
202257CMet52.3
201964CExceeded57
201854DNot Met50.2
201763CMet58
201662CMet58
201566CExceeded62
201465CExceeded59

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wilkes County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 82.38%Hispanic 10.86%Two+ Races 6.76%
White: 82.38% (402) Hispanic: 10.86% (53) Two+ Races: 6.76% (33)
White82.38%
Hispanic10.86%
Two+ Races6.76%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 488
50.41%246 Female
49.59%242 Male

Student counts for Mountain View Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 488 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 83.4%Chronically absent 16.6%
Regular attendance: 83.4% (377) Chronically absent: 16.6% (75)
Regular attendance83.4%
Chronically absent16.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 452
64.2%Economically disadvantaged
2.66%13 English learners

Student indicators for Mountain View Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 452 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 66.78%Beginning 33.22%
Experienced: 66.78% (20) Beginning: 33.22% (10)
Experienced66.78%
Beginning33.22%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 30.2 FTE
95.3%Fully licensed
4.74%Emergency or provisional
3.31%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Mountain View Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 30.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)53.4%24.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)43.1%24.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)40.3%24.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)56.9%19%20.4%--
Reading (grades 3–8)59.7%16.1%16.6%7.6%
Science (grades 5 & 8)46.6%28.8%23.3%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.6266.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers30.19
Experienced teachers20.16 (67%)
Beginning teachers10.03 (33%)
Holding a standard license28.77 (95%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.43 (5%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (75 of 452)16.6%
Economically disadvantaged64.2%
English learners making progress (of 13)53.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.83
Library books per student21.52
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.3

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Mountain View Elementary School report card PDF

Download this report card

Mountain View Elementary School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.