Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

T C Henderson

Transylvania County Schools · Transylvania County

Address
11839 Rosman Hwy, Lake Toxaway, NC 28747
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370453001785
133
Students
11.0
Teachers (FTE)
12.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
60
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
17.5%
Chronically absent
68.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Transylvania County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to T C Henderson — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

T C HendersonElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Rosman ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.5 mi
  2. Rosman MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.9 mi
  3. Rosman HighHigh · Grades 9-123.9 mi
  4. Brevard HighHigh · Grades 9-1210.5 mi
  5. Brevard ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-511.5 mi
  6. Brevard MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-812.1 mi
  7. Summit CharterOther · Grades K-12 · Summit Charter · Charter12.4 mi
  8. Blue Ridge SchoolElementary · Grades PK-6 · Jackson County Public Schools13.2 mi
  9. Blue Ridge Early CollegeHigh · Grades 7-13 · Jackson County Public Schools13.2 mi
  10. Pisgah Forest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-513.6 mi

How T C Henderson compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 60 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools46th percentile
Higher than 46% · rank 1,267 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools48th percentile
Higher than 48% · rank 697 of 1,419
Transylvania County Schools25th percentile
Higher than 25% · rank 6 of 8

Chronic absence is lower here than at 67% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 11 points since 2014 (71 → 60). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202560CNot Met58.5
202455CNot Met54
202363CMet58.7
202251DNot Met48.7
201972BMet71
201870BNot Met71.1
201778BMet80
201676BMet78
201577BMet76
201471BMet69

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Transylvania County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 77.44%Hispanic 15.79%Two+ Races 3.01%Asian 2.26%Native Am. 0.75%Pacific Isl. 0.75%
White: 77.44% (103) Hispanic: 15.79% (21) Two+ Races: 3.01% (4) Asian: 2.26% (3) Native Am.: 0.75% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.75% (1)
White77.44%
Hispanic15.79%
Two+ Races3.01%
Asian2.26%
Native Am.0.75%
Pacific Isl.0.75%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 133
55.64%74 Female
44.36%59 Male

Student counts for T C Henderson, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 133 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 82.5%Chronically absent 17.5%
Regular attendance: 82.5% (99) Chronically absent: 17.5% (21)
Regular attendance82.5%
Chronically absent17.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 120
68.2%Economically disadvantaged
8.27%11 English learners

Student indicators for T C Henderson, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 120 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 82.32%Beginning 17.68%
Experienced: 82.32% (8) Beginning: 17.68% (2)
Experienced82.32%
Beginning17.68%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 10.2 FTE
91.16%Fully licensed
8.84%Emergency or provisional
9.82%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for T C Henderson, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 10.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)68.2%18.2%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)65.5%43.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)50.9%32.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)34.5%21.8%36.4%7.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)49.1%18.2%23.6%9.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)31.8%50%13.6%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.3368.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers10.18
Experienced teachers8.38 (82%)
Beginning teachers1.8 (18%)
Holding a standard license9.28 (91%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (9%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (21 of 120)17.5%
Economically disadvantaged68.2%
English learners making progress (of 11)72.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.84
Library books per student109.21
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.45

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the T C Henderson report card PDF

Download this report card

T C Henderson's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.