Grades K-12Other schoolVirtualOpen

Surry Online Magnet School

Surry County Schools · Surry County

Address
883 Zephyr Road, Dobson, NC 27017
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-12
NCES school ID
370441003549
121
Students
2.0
Teachers (FTE)
60.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
65
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
5%
Chronically absent
51.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Surry Online Magnet School's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Surry Online Magnet SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Central MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8under 0.1 mi
  2. Dobson ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.5 mi
  3. Surry Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-131.3 mi
  4. Surry Central HighHigh · Grades 9-121.5 mi
  5. Rockford ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.8 mi
  6. White Plains ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.3 mi
  7. Copeland ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-56.2 mi
  8. Mountain Park ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-56.7 mi
  9. Meadowview Magnet MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-87.4 mi
  10. North Surry HighHigh · Grades 9-128.3 mi

How Surry Online Magnet School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 65 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools60th percentile
Higher than 60% · rank 929 of 2,483
North Carolina schools53rd percentile
Higher than 53% · rank 40 of 88
Surry County Schools47th percentile
Higher than 47% · rank 9 of 19

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2022

025507510022232425

Score up 16 points since 2022 (49 → 65). Met or exceeded expected growth in 2 of 2 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202565CMet63
202450DMet44.7
202354D--53.8
202249D--49.4

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Surry County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 80.99%Hispanic 9.09%Two+ Races 7.44%Black 2.48%
White: 80.99% (98) Hispanic: 9.09% (11) Two+ Races: 7.44% (9) Black: 2.48% (3)
White80.99%
Hispanic9.09%
Two+ Races7.44%
Black2.48%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 121
52.89%64 Female
47.11%57 Male

Student counts for Surry Online Magnet School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 121 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 95%Chronically absent 5%
Regular attendance: 95% Chronically absent: 5%
Regular attendance95%
Chronically absent5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 130
51.3%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Surry Online Magnet School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 130 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (2)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 1.8 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Surry Online Magnet School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 1.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 362.5%18.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)46.4%35.7%
English II45.8%25%
Science (grades 5 & 8)41.7%16.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)35.5%29%
NC Math 133.3%5%
Biology21.1%15.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology78.9%5.3%10.5%5.3%
English II54.2%20.8%25%--
NC Math 166.7%33.3%----
NC Math 337.5%43.8%18.8%--
Mathematics (grades 3–8)64.5%6.5%16.1%12.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)53.6%10.7%28.6%7.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)58.3%25%16.7%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.1774.1
MathMeets Expected Growth-1.17--

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers1.8
Experienced teachers1.8 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license1.8 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent5%
Economically disadvantaged51.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1.08
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

First page of the Surry Online Magnet School report card PDF

Download this report card

Surry Online Magnet School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.