Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Summerfield Elementary

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
7501 Summerfield Road, Summerfield, NC 27358
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370192000852
584
Students
36.6
Teachers (FTE)
15.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
85
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
14.8%
Chronically absent
27.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Summerfield Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Summerfield ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Revolution AcademyOther · Grades K-9 · Revolution Academy · Charter0.7 mi
  2. Summerfield Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Summerfield Charter Academy · Charter1.3 mi
  3. Greensboro AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Greensboro Academy · Charter3.8 mi
  4. Northwest Guilford MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.0 mi
  5. Northwest Guilford HighHigh · Grades 9-124.1 mi
  6. EP Pearce ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.2 mi
  7. Jesse Wharton ElemElementary · Grades K-54.7 mi
  8. Bethany Community SchoolHigh · Grades 6-12 · Bethany Community School · Charter4.7 mi
  9. Stokesdale ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.8 mi
  10. Kernodle MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.9 mi

How Summerfield Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 85 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools93rd percentile
Higher than 93% · rank 162 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools96th percentile
Higher than 96% · rank 46 of 1,419
Guilford County Schools90th percentile
Higher than 90% · rank 9 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 76% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (79 → 85). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 8. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202585AExceeded82.6
202482BExceeded80.1
202380BMet79.7
202277BMet77.6
201984BExceeded84.1
201884BExceeded82.3
201785A+NGExceeded84
201685A+NGExceeded84
201583BExceeded82
201479BExceeded78

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 55.65%Asian 14.9%Black 12.67%Hispanic 10.27%Two+ Races 6.16%Native Am. 0.34%
White: 55.65% (325) Asian: 14.9% (87) Black: 12.67% (74) Hispanic: 10.27% (60) Two+ Races: 6.16% (36) Native Am.: 0.34% (2)
White55.65%
Asian14.9%
Black12.67%
Hispanic10.27%
Two+ Races6.16%
Native Am.0.34%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 584
50.17%293 Female
49.83%291 Male

Student counts for Summerfield Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 584 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 85.2%Chronically absent 14.8%
Regular attendance: 85.2% (519) Chronically absent: 14.8% (90)
Regular attendance85.2%
Chronically absent14.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 609
27.6%Economically disadvantaged
7.02%41 English learners

Student indicators for Summerfield Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 609 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 90.74%Beginning 9.26%
Experienced: 90.74% (31) Beginning: 9.26% (3)
Experienced90.74%
Beginning9.26%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 34.5 FTE
97.39%Fully licensed
2.61%Emergency or provisional
28.95%10 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Summerfield Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 34.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)86.1%69.6%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)84.2%67.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)77.1%60.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)15.8%17%33.8%33.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)22.9%16.3%32.6%28.2%
Science (grades 5 & 8)13.9%16.5%42.6%27%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth5.5992.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers34.54
Experienced teachers31.34 (91%)
Beginning teachers3.2 (9%)
Holding a standard license33.64 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (3%)
National Board certified10

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (90 of 609)14.8%
Economically disadvantaged27.6%
English learners making progress (of 41)78%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.88
Library books per student25.7
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.07

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Summerfield Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Summerfield Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.