Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Spring Lake Middle

Cumberland County Schools · Cumberland County

Address
612 Spring Avenue, Spring Lake, NC 28390
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370001100437
500
Students
35.8
Teachers (FTE)
14.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
47
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
45.5%
Chronically absent
71.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Spring Lake Middle's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Cumberland County Schools

The area Cumberland County Schools assigns to Spring Lake Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Spring Lake MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Cumberland County Schools as “BoardofEducation/SchoolLocator”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Spring Lake Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 47 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools14th percentile
Higher than 14% · rank 2,095 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools26th percentile
Higher than 26% · rank 326 of 456
Cumberland County Schools15th percentile
Higher than 15% · rank 68 of 81

Chronic absence is lower here than at 4% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 7 points since 2014 (40 → 47). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202547DMet39.1
202450DExceeded39.4
202347DExceeded37.4
202239FNot Met31.5
201945DNot Met42.1
201845DNot Met40
201743DNot Met38
201648DExceeded39
201539FNot Met33
201440DMet32

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cumberland County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 62.8%Hispanic 17%Two+ Races 9.8%White 9%Native Am. 0.6%Asian 0.4%Pacific Isl. 0.4%
Black: 62.8% (314) Hispanic: 17% (85) Two+ Races: 9.8% (49) White: 9% (45) Native Am.: 0.6% (3) Asian: 0.4% (2) Pacific Isl.: 0.4% (2)
Black62.8%
Hispanic17%
Two+ Races9.8%
White9%
Native Am.0.6%
Asian0.4%
Pacific Isl.0.4%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 500
49.4%247 Female
50.6%253 Male

Student counts for Spring Lake Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 500 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 54.5%Chronically absent 45.5%
Regular attendance: 54.5% (314) Chronically absent: 45.5% (262)
Regular attendance54.5%
Chronically absent45.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 576
71.7%Economically disadvantaged
4.6%23 English learners

Student indicators for Spring Lake Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 576 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 56.05%Beginning 43.95%
Experienced: 56.05% (19) Beginning: 43.95% (15)
Experienced56.05%
Beginning43.95%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 33.9 FTE
89.09%Fully licensed
10.91%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Spring Lake Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 33.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)44.5%27.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)40.7%18.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)32.4%19.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)67.6%12.6%15.6%--
Reading (grades 3–8)59.3%22%14.5%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)55.5%17.3%23.6%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.4277.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers33.9
Experienced teachers19 (56%)
Beginning teachers14.9 (44%)
Holding a standard license30.2 (89%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.7 (11%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (262 of 576)45.5%
Economically disadvantaged71.7%
English learners making progress (of 23)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.71
Library books per student18.3
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.51

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Spring Lake Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Spring Lake Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.