Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Spring Creek High

Wayne County Public Schools · Wayne County

Address
4340 Indian Springs Rd, Seven Springs, NC 28578
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370488002499
732
Students
31.9
Teachers (FTE)
22.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
72
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
31%
Chronically absent
63.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Spring Creek High's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Spring Creek HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Spring Creek MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-80.3 mi
  2. Spring Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-44.1 mi
  3. La Grange ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Lenoir County Public Schools8.2 mi
  4. Brogden PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-48.4 mi
  5. Moss Hill ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Lenoir County Public Schools8.4 mi
  6. E B Frink MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Lenoir County Public Schools8.5 mi
  7. Southern Wayne HighHigh · Grades 9-128.5 mi
  8. Carver ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-48.9 mi
  9. Brogden MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-89.1 mi
  10. Wayne School of Technical ArtsHigh · Grades 6-129.4 mi

How Spring Creek High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 72 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools76th percentile
Higher than 76% · rank 548 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools57th percentile
Higher than 57% · rank 212 of 514
Wayne County Public Schools81st percentile
Higher than 81% · rank 4 of 31

Chronic absence is lower here than at 24% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 16 points since 2014 (56 → 72). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 6. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202572BExceeded65.1
202468CExceeded60.7
202360CExceeded52.7
202264CExceeded56.5
201958CNot Met58.1
201866CMet63.4
201769CExceeded63
201666CExceeded59
201553DNot Met49
201456CMet50

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wayne County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 62.02%White 18.72%Black 15.57%Two+ Races 3.55%Asian 0.14%
Hispanic: 62.02% (454) White: 18.72% (137) Black: 15.57% (114) Two+ Races: 3.55% (26) Asian: 0.14% (1)
Hispanic62.02%
White18.72%
Black15.57%
Two+ Races3.55%
Asian0.14%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 732
47.54%348 Female
52.46%384 Male

Student counts for Spring Creek High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 732 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 69%Chronically absent 31%
Regular attendance: 69% (538) Chronically absent: 31% (242)
Regular attendance69%
Chronically absent31%

Student Population

Students Counted: 780
63.3%Economically disadvantaged
21.99%161 English learners

Student indicators for Spring Creek High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 780 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 81.48%Beginning 18.52%
Experienced: 81.48% (33) Beginning: 18.52% (8)
Experienced81.48%
Beginning18.52%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 41 FTE
93.91%Fully licensed
6.09%Emergency or provisional
9.75%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Spring Creek High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 41 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 167.6%36.8%
English II63.6%25%
NC Math 343.7%27.4%
Biology39.6%21.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology60.4%18.3%15.4%5.9%
English II36.4%38.6%22.7%--
NC Math 132.4%30.8%29.2%7.6%
NC Math 356.3%16.3%20%7.4%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth13.42100

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers41.04
Experienced teachers33.44 (81%)
Beginning teachers7.6 (19%)
Holding a standard license38.54 (94%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.5 (6%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (242 of 780)31%
Economically disadvantaged63.3%
English learners making progress (of 161)27.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.63
Library books per student7.64
Students have device accessNo
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.44

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Spring Creek High report card PDF

Download this report card

Spring Creek High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.