Grades 5-8Middle schoolOpen

Brogden Middle

Wayne County Public Schools · Wayne County

Address
3761 US 117 S Alt, Dudley, NC 28333
Open in Maps →
Grades served
5-8
NCES school ID
370488001945
603
Students
28.0
Teachers (FTE)
21.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
43
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
36.6%
Chronically absent
74.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Wayne County Public Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Brogden Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Brogden MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Brogden PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-41.4 mi
  2. Southern Wayne HighHigh · Grades 9-122.8 mi
  3. Carver Heights ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-55.6 mi
  4. Wayne School of Technical ArtsHigh · Grades 6-125.7 mi
  5. Dillard MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.7 mi
  6. Dillard AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Dillard Academy · Charter6.2 mi
  7. Grantham MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-86.3 mi
  8. Carver ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-46.5 mi
  9. Mount Olive MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-86.6 mi
  10. Goldsboro HighHigh · Grades 9-127.2 mi

How Brogden Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 43 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools8th percentile
Higher than 8% · rank 2,254 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 368 of 456
Wayne County Public Schools10th percentile
Higher than 10% · rank 28 of 31

Chronic absence is lower here than at 14% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 12 points since 2014 (31 → 43). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202543DMet33.5
202442DExceeded31
202332FNot Met24.8
202227FNot Met20.9
201937FNot Met32.5
201838FNot Met30.5
201735FNot Met30
201642DMet32
201535FMet25
201431FNot Met26

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wayne County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 62.85%Black 26.87%White 6.47%Two+ Races 3.15%Asian 0.33%Native Am. 0.17%Pacific Isl. 0.17%
Hispanic: 62.85% (379) Black: 26.87% (162) White: 6.47% (39) Two+ Races: 3.15% (19) Asian: 0.33% (2) Native Am.: 0.17% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.17% (1)
Hispanic62.85%
Black26.87%
White6.47%
Two+ Races3.15%
Asian0.33%
Native Am.0.17%
Pacific Isl.0.17%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 603
48.76%294 Female
51.24%309 Male

Student counts for Brogden Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 603 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 63.4%Chronically absent 36.6%
Regular attendance: 63.4% (414) Chronically absent: 36.6% (239)
Regular attendance63.4%
Chronically absent36.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 653
74.3%Economically disadvantaged
37.98%229 English learners

Student indicators for Brogden Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 653 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 50.06%Beginning 49.94%
Experienced: 50.06% (12) Beginning: 49.94% (12)
Experienced50.06%
Beginning49.94%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 24.6 FTE
94.02%Fully licensed
5.98%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Brogden Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 24.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)39.2%20.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)35.5%19.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)33%12.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)60.8%18.4%17.4%--
Reading (grades 3–8)67%20.6%11.1%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)64.5%16.4%16%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.1680.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers24.57
Experienced teachers12.3 (50%)
Beginning teachers12.27 (50%)
Holding a standard license23.1 (94%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.47 (6%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (239 of 653)36.6%
Economically disadvantaged74.3%
English learners making progress (of 229)10%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.59
Library books per student12.06
Students have device accessNo
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.64

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingYes
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Brogden Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Brogden Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.