Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Southwest Guilford High

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
4364 Barrow Road, High Point, NC 27265
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370192002042
1,547
Students
84.5
Teachers (FTE)
18.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
71
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
26.3%
Chronically absent
42%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Southwest Guilford High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Southwest Guilford HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Southwest Guilford MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.3 mi
  2. Southwest ElementaryElementary · Grades K-50.4 mi
  3. Phoenix Academy - Primary Elem UpperOther · Grades K-12 · Phoenix Academy Inc · Charter1.0 mi
  4. Florence ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.3 mi
  5. Oak View ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.5 mi
  6. Shadybrook ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.6 mi
  7. T Wingate Andrews HighHigh · Grades 9-124.3 mi
  8. Colfax ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.4 mi
  9. Kearns AcademyHigh · Grades 9-124.5 mi
  10. Welborn MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.5 mi

How Southwest Guilford High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 71 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools74th percentile
Higher than 74% · rank 591 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools55th percentile
Higher than 55% · rank 223 of 514
Guilford County Schools76th percentile
Higher than 76% · rank 26 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 37% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 6 points since 2014 (77 → 71). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202571BMet67.9
202463CNot Met62.4
202360CNot Met62.2
202260CNot Met62.5
201971BMet70.5
201876BExceeded73.8
201776BExceeded73
201675BExceeded71
201576BExceeded73
201477BExceeded73

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 42.21%White 27.34%Hispanic 13.83%Asian 10.34%Two+ Races 5.95%Native Am. 0.19%Pacific Isl. 0.13%
Black: 42.21% (653) White: 27.34% (423) Hispanic: 13.83% (214) Asian: 10.34% (160) Two+ Races: 5.95% (92) Native Am.: 0.19% (3) Pacific Isl.: 0.13% (2)
Black42.21%
White27.34%
Hispanic13.83%
Asian10.34%
Two+ Races5.95%
Native Am.0.19%
Pacific Isl.0.13%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,547
49%758 Female
51%789 Male

Student counts for Southwest Guilford High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,547 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 73.7%Chronically absent 26.3%
Regular attendance: 73.7% (1,197) Chronically absent: 26.3% (427)
Regular attendance73.7%
Chronically absent26.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,624
42%Economically disadvantaged
8.14%126 English learners

Student indicators for Southwest Guilford High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,624 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 82.98%Beginning 17.02%
Experienced: 82.98% (63) Beginning: 17.02% (13)
Experienced82.98%
Beginning17.02%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 75.8 FTE
97.76%Fully licensed
2.24%Emergency or provisional
1.32%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Southwest Guilford High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 75.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II63.8%37.5%
NC Math 347.2%32.4%
Biology46.7%27.7%
NC Math 116.9%6.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology53.3%19%16.8%11%
English II36.2%26.3%32.1%5.5%
NC Math 183.1%10.4%5.2%--
NC Math 352.8%14.9%17.8%14.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.8482.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers75.75
Experienced teachers62.86 (83%)
Beginning teachers12.89 (17%)
Holding a standard license74.05 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.7 (2%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (427 of 1,624)26.3%
Economically disadvantaged42%
English learners making progress (of 126)31%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.8
Library books per student6.42
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.36

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Southwest Guilford High report card PDF

Download this report card

Southwest Guilford High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.