Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Southwest Guilford Middle

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
4368 Southwest School Road, High Point, NC 27265
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370192000577
1,032
Students
58.5
Teachers (FTE)
17.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
48
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
35%
Chronically absent
46%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Southwest Guilford Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Guilford County Schools

The area Guilford County Schools assigns to Southwest Guilford Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Southwest Guilford MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Guilford County Schools as “NEWElementaryNTZs24_25”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Southwest Guilford Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 48 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 2,058 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools29th percentile
Higher than 29% · rank 310 of 456
Guilford County Schools22nd percentile
Higher than 22% · rank 82 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 16% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 13 points since 2014 (61 → 48). Met or exceeded expected growth in 2 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202548DNot Met48.1
202450DNot Met50.3
202353DNot Met52
202253DNot Met52.6
201959CNot Met61.3
201860CNot Met59.8
201761CNot Met61
201668CMet65
201567CMet64
201461CNot Met62

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 41.86%White 22.58%Hispanic 15.21%Asian 12.89%Two+ Races 6.59%Native Am. 0.68%Pacific Isl. 0.19%
Black: 41.86% (432) White: 22.58% (233) Hispanic: 15.21% (157) Asian: 12.89% (133) Two+ Races: 6.59% (68) Native Am.: 0.68% (7) Pacific Isl.: 0.19% (2)
Black41.86%
White22.58%
Hispanic15.21%
Asian12.89%
Two+ Races6.59%
Native Am.0.68%
Pacific Isl.0.19%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,032
50.58%522 Female
49.42%510 Male

Student counts for Southwest Guilford Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,032 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 65%Chronically absent 35%
Regular attendance: 65% (705) Chronically absent: 35% (380)
Regular attendance65%
Chronically absent35%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,085
46%Economically disadvantaged
8.91%92 English learners

Student indicators for Southwest Guilford Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,085 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 69%Beginning 31%
Experienced: 69% (35) Beginning: 31% (16)
Experienced69%
Beginning31%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 50.7 FTE
91.91%Fully licensed
8.09%Emergency or provisional
1.97%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Southwest Guilford Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 50.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)51.5%27.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)51.1%37.3%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)44.7%24.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)55.3%20.2%19.2%5.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)48.5%24.1%20.8%6.6%
Science (grades 5 & 8)48.9%13.8%28.2%9.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-16.5950

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers50.65
Experienced teachers34.95 (69%)
Beginning teachers15.7 (31%)
Holding a standard license46.55 (92%)
Emergency or provisional licenses4.1 (8%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (380 of 1,085)35%
Economically disadvantaged46%
English learners making progress (of 92)19.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.77
Library books per student7.46
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.22

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Southwest Guilford Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Southwest Guilford Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.