Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Sherwood Forest Elementary

Forsyth County Schools · Forsyth County

Address
1055 Yorkshire Road, Winston Salem, NC 27106
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370150000637
670
Students
44.0
Teachers (FTE)
15.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
85
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
5.6%
Chronically absent
18.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Sherwood Forest Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Sherwood Forest ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Thomas Jefferson MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.9 mi
  2. Whitaker ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.3 mi
  3. Mount Tabor High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-121.4 mi
  4. South Fork ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  5. Speas ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  6. Childrens CenterElementary · Grades PK-51.9 mi
  7. Moore Magnet ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.9 mi
  8. Jefferson ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.5 mi
  9. Bolton ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.5 mi
  10. R J Reynolds HighHigh · Grades 9-122.5 mi

How Sherwood Forest Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 85 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools93rd percentile
Higher than 93% · rank 162 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools96th percentile
Higher than 96% · rank 46 of 1,419
Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools93rd percentile
Higher than 93% · rank 4 of 73

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (85 → 85). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202585AMet87.5
202484BMet83.9
202383BMet84.4
202281BMet80.1
201987AMet87.7
201887AMet88.1
201783BMet84
201682BMet84
201583BMet84
201485AExceeded84

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 76.27%Two+ Races 6.87%Hispanic 6.57%Black 6.27%Asian 4.03%
White: 76.27% (511) Two+ Races: 6.87% (46) Hispanic: 6.57% (44) Black: 6.27% (42) Asian: 4.03% (27)
White76.27%
Two+ Races6.87%
Hispanic6.57%
Black6.27%
Asian4.03%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 670
49.55%332 Female
50.45%338 Male

Student counts for Sherwood Forest Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 670 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 94.4%Chronically absent 5.6%
Regular attendance: 94.4% (641) Chronically absent: 5.6% (38)
Regular attendance94.4%
Chronically absent5.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 679
18.4%Economically disadvantaged
3.43%23 English learners

Student indicators for Sherwood Forest Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 679 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (38)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 38 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
34.21%13 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Sherwood Forest Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 38 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)92.1%76.3%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)90.2%78.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)82.6%65.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)9.8%12%34.7%43.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)17.4%16.7%28.7%37.2%
Science (grades 5 & 8)7.9%15.8%43.9%32.5%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.7576.2

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers38
Experienced teachers38 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license38 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified13

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (38 of 679)5.6%
Economically disadvantaged18.4%
English learners making progress (of 23)65.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.35
Library books per student17.58
Students have device accessNo
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom0.88

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Sherwood Forest Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Sherwood Forest Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.