Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Reedy Fork Elementary

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
4571 Reedy Fork Parkway, Greensboro, NC 27405
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370192002993
538
Students
35.5
Teachers (FTE)
15.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
59
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
27%
Chronically absent
58.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Reedy Fork Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Guilford County Schools

The area Guilford County Schools assigns to Reedy Fork Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Reedy Fork ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Guilford County Schools as “NEWElementaryNTZs24_25”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Reedy Fork Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 59 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools43rd percentile
Higher than 43% · rank 1,354 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools45th percentile
Higher than 45% · rank 739 of 1,419
Guilford County Schools55th percentile
Higher than 55% · rank 47 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 34% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 10 points since 2014 (49 → 59). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202559CMet53.7
202459CExceeded52.4
202343DNot Met37.5
202250DMet43.6
201952DNot Met48.4
201852DMet45.3
201755CExceeded48
201652DMet45
201548DMet42
201449DMet41

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 62.08%Hispanic 16.73%White 13.2%Two+ Races 5.39%Asian 2.23%Native Am. 0.19%Pacific Isl. 0.19%
Black: 62.08% (334) Hispanic: 16.73% (90) White: 13.2% (71) Two+ Races: 5.39% (29) Asian: 2.23% (12) Native Am.: 0.19% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.19% (1)
Black62.08%
Hispanic16.73%
White13.2%
Two+ Races5.39%
Asian2.23%
Native Am.0.19%
Pacific Isl.0.19%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 538
46.1%248 Female
53.9%290 Male

Student counts for Reedy Fork Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 538 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 73%Chronically absent 27%
Regular attendance: 73% (414) Chronically absent: 27% (153)
Regular attendance73%
Chronically absent27%

Student Population

Students Counted: 567
58.7%Economically disadvantaged
8.74%47 English learners

Student indicators for Reedy Fork Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 567 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 67.1%Beginning 32.9%
Experienced: 67.1% (22) Beginning: 32.9% (11)
Experienced67.1%
Beginning32.9%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 32.8 FTE
91.78%Fully licensed
8.22%Emergency or provisional
7.61%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Reedy Fork Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 32.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)59.7%37.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)58.6%32.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)44.7%24.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)41.4%25.7%26.2%6.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)55.3%20.3%16.9%7.6%
Science (grades 5 & 8)40.3%22.1%32.5%5.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.7881.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers32.83
Experienced teachers22.03 (67%)
Beginning teachers10.8 (33%)
Holding a standard license30.13 (92%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.7 (8%)
National Board certified2.5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (153 of 567)27%
Economically disadvantaged58.7%
English learners making progress (of 47)51.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.84
Library books per student22.12
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.56

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Reedy Fork Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Reedy Fork Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.