Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Pender High

Pender County Schools · Pender County

Address
5380 NC Hwy 53 W, Burgaw, NC 28425
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370357001466
648
Students
29.2
Teachers (FTE)
22.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
98%
Free / reduced lunch

School calendar

Pender High's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Pender HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Malpass Corner ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.7 mi
  2. C.F. Pope ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.9 mi
  3. Burgaw MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.0 mi
  4. Pender Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-135.1 mi
  5. West Pender MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.3 mi
  6. Penderlea ElementaryElementary · Grades K-87.8 mi
  7. Heide Trask HighHigh · Grades 9-1210.1 mi
  8. Cape Fear ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-511.1 mi
  9. Cape Fear MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-811.1 mi
  10. Pender Innovative Learning AcademyOther · Grades K-1211.1 mi

Student Demographics

White 40.9%Black 31.02%Hispanic 23.3%Two+ Races 3.7%Native Am. 0.77%Asian 0.31%
White: 40.9% (265) Black: 31.02% (201) Hispanic: 23.3% (151) Two+ Races: 3.7% (24) Native Am.: 0.77% (5) Asian: 0.31% (2)
White40.9%
Black31.02%
Hispanic23.3%
Two+ Races3.7%
Native Am.0.77%
Asian0.31%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 648
45.83%297 Female
54.17%351 Male

Student counts for Pender High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 648 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.