Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Cape Fear Elementary

Pender County Schools · Pender County

Address
1882 NC Hwy 133, Rocky Point, NC 28457
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370357002601
533
Students
36.9
Teachers (FTE)
14.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
54
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
20.4%
Chronically absent
64.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Cape Fear Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Cape Fear ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Cape Fear MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8under 0.1 mi
  2. Pender Innovative Learning AcademyOther · Grades K-12under 0.1 mi
  3. Heide Trask HighHigh · Grades 9-122.6 mi
  4. Rocky Point ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.7 mi
  5. Castle Hayne ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · New Hanover County Schools4.1 mi
  6. Holly Shelter MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · New Hanover County Schools4.1 mi
  7. SEA-TechHigh · Grades 9-13 · New Hanover County Schools5.9 mi
  8. Wilmington Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-13 · New Hanover County Schools6.2 mi
  9. Emma B Trask MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · New Hanover County Schools7.7 mi
  10. Emsley A Laney HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · New Hanover County Schools7.9 mi

How Cape Fear Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 54 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools28th percentile
Higher than 28% · rank 1,702 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools30th percentile
Higher than 30% · rank 946 of 1,419
Pender County Schools23rd percentile
Higher than 23% · rank 9 of 13

Chronic absence is lower here than at 56% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 2 points since 2014 (52 → 54). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 7. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202554DExceeded45.4
202454DExceeded45.9
202354DExceeded45.4
202246DMet39.5
201967CExceeded62
201865CMet61.8
201773BExceeded70
201671BExceeded66
201566CExceeded59
201452DMet46

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Pender County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 53.85%Hispanic 30.77%Black 8.63%Two+ Races 6.19%Native Am. 0.56%
White: 53.85% (287) Hispanic: 30.77% (164) Black: 8.63% (46) Two+ Races: 6.19% (33) Native Am.: 0.56% (3)
White53.85%
Hispanic30.77%
Black8.63%
Two+ Races6.19%
Native Am.0.56%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 533
45.97%245 Female
54.03%288 Male

Student counts for Cape Fear Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 533 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 79.6%Chronically absent 20.4%
Regular attendance: 79.6% (410) Chronically absent: 20.4% (105)
Regular attendance79.6%
Chronically absent20.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 515
64.5%Economically disadvantaged
9.76%52 English learners

Student indicators for Cape Fear Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 515 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 85%Beginning 15%
Experienced: 85% (30) Beginning: 15% (5)
Experienced85%
Beginning15%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 35.5 FTE
98.87%Fully licensed
1.13%Emergency or provisional
2.81%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Cape Fear Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 35.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)60.5%40.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)51.5%29.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)36.5%16.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)48.5%21.8%21.4%8.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)63.5%19.9%13.2%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)39.5%19.7%35.5%5.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth3.4188.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers35.54
Experienced teachers30.21 (85%)
Beginning teachers5.33 (15%)
Holding a standard license35.14 (99%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.4 (1%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (105 of 515)20.4%
Economically disadvantaged64.5%
English learners making progress (of 52)23.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.73
Library books per student26.94
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0.96

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Cape Fear Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Cape Fear Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.