Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Overhills High

Harnett County Schools · Harnett County

Address
2495 Ray Road, Spring Lake, NC 28390
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370201002733
1,981
Students
74.0
Teachers (FTE)
26.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
58
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
32.2%
Chronically absent
50.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Overhills High's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Overhills HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Overhills MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.2 mi
  2. Overhills ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.3 mi
  3. Anderson Creek AcademyElementary · Grades K-5 · Anderson Creek Academy · Charter2.3 mi
  4. Anderson Creek PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-23.9 mi
  5. Manchester ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Cumberland County Schools5.2 mi
  6. Spring Lake MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Cumberland County Schools5.3 mi
  7. South Harnett ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-55.6 mi
  8. Highland MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.6 mi
  9. Highland ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.8 mi
  10. William T Brown ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Cumberland County Schools5.9 mi

How Overhills High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 58 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools40th percentile
Higher than 40% · rank 1,424 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools20th percentile
Higher than 20% · rank 403 of 514
Harnett County Schools67th percentile
Higher than 67% · rank 9 of 27

Chronic absence is lower here than at 22% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 1 points since 2014 (59 → 58). Met or exceeded expected growth in 3 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202558CNot Met59.8
202458CNot Met59.7
202364CNot Met65.3
202264CNot Met62.1
201973BExceeded68.8
201870BMet66.8
201765CMet62
201658CNot Met59
201555CNot Met56
201459CNot Met60

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Harnett County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 34.38%White 31.45%Hispanic 23.57%Two+ Races 8.03%Pacific Isl. 0.96%Native Am. 0.86%Asian 0.76%
Black: 34.38% (681) White: 31.45% (623) Hispanic: 23.57% (467) Two+ Races: 8.03% (159) Pacific Isl.: 0.96% (19) Native Am.: 0.86% (17) Asian: 0.76% (15)
Black34.38%
White31.45%
Hispanic23.57%
Two+ Races8.03%
Pacific Isl.0.96%
Native Am.0.86%
Asian0.76%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,981
47.96%950 Female
52.04%1,031 Male

Student counts for Overhills High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,981 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 67.8%Chronically absent 32.2%
Regular attendance: 67.8% (1,431) Chronically absent: 32.2% (681)
Regular attendance67.8%
Chronically absent32.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 2,112
50.9%Economically disadvantaged
3.63%72 English learners

Student indicators for Overhills High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 2,112 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 70.23%Beginning 29.77%
Experienced: 70.23% (66) Beginning: 29.77% (28)
Experienced70.23%
Beginning29.77%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 93.9 FTE
90.12%Fully licensed
9.88%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Overhills High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 93.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 351%30.5%
English II48%23.4%
Biology40.4%25.3%
NC Math 125%6.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology59.6%15%17%8.3%
English II52%24.6%22.2%--
NC Math 175%18.7%5.3%--
NC Math 349%20.5%23%7.5%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-9.7850.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers93.9
Experienced teachers65.95 (70%)
Beginning teachers27.95 (30%)
Holding a standard license84.62 (90%)
Emergency or provisional licenses9.28 (10%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (681 of 2,112)32.2%
Economically disadvantaged50.9%
English learners making progress (of 72)11.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.77
Library books per student9.37
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.38

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Overhills High report card PDF

Download this report card

Overhills High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.