Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Northwest Harnett Elementary

Harnett County Schools · Harnett County

Address
736 Rollins Road, Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370201000886
645
Students
36.1
Teachers (FTE)
17.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
73
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
15.6%
Chronically absent
44.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Harnett County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Northwest Harnett Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Northwest Harnett ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Fuquay-Varina MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Wake County Schools2.7 mi
  2. Achievement Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Achievement Charter Academy · Charter2.8 mi
  3. Lincoln Heights ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Wake County Schools2.9 mi
  4. Fuquay-Varina HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Wake County Schools3.8 mi
  5. Southern Wake AcademyHigh · Grades 6-12 · Southern Wake Academy · Charter3.9 mi
  6. Buckhorn Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Wake County Schools4.2 mi
  7. LaFayette ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.7 mi
  8. Herbert Akins Rd ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Wake County Schools4.8 mi
  9. Holly Springs HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Wake County Schools4.8 mi
  10. Herbert Akins Road MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Wake County Schools4.9 mi

How Northwest Harnett Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 73 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools78th percentile
Higher than 78% · rank 499 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools81st percentile
Higher than 81% · rank 237 of 1,419
Harnett County Schools93rd percentile
Higher than 93% · rank 2 of 27

Chronic absence is lower here than at 74% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 3 points since 2014 (70 → 73). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202573BExceeded69.5
202466CMet64.1
202366CMet64.2
202262CMet57.6
201977BExceeded74.8
201870BNot Met71.9
201776BMet74
201671BMet71
201571BMet68
201470BMet68

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Harnett County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 61.71%Hispanic 18.76%Black 10.39%Two+ Races 6.36%Asian 2.33%Native Am. 0.47%
White: 61.71% (398) Hispanic: 18.76% (121) Black: 10.39% (67) Two+ Races: 6.36% (41) Asian: 2.33% (15) Native Am.: 0.47% (3)
White61.71%
Hispanic18.76%
Black10.39%
Two+ Races6.36%
Asian2.33%
Native Am.0.47%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 645
46.82%302 Female
53.18%343 Male

Student counts for Northwest Harnett Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 645 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 84.4%Chronically absent 15.6%
Regular attendance: 84.4% (575) Chronically absent: 15.6% (106)
Regular attendance84.4%
Chronically absent15.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 681
44.5%Economically disadvantaged
4.65%30 English learners

Student indicators for Northwest Harnett Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 681 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 86.7%Beginning 13.3%
Experienced: 86.7% (30) Beginning: 13.3% (5)
Experienced86.7%
Beginning13.3%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 35.1 FTE
97.43%Fully licensed
2.57%Emergency or provisional
2.85%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Northwest Harnett Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 35.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)80.6%57.1%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)72.6%51.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)60.3%35.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)27.4%21.2%34.5%16.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)39.7%24.9%23.7%11.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)19.4%23.5%40.8%16.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth3.4788.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers35.05
Experienced teachers30.39 (87%)
Beginning teachers4.66 (13%)
Holding a standard license34.15 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (3%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (106 of 681)15.6%
Economically disadvantaged44.5%
English learners making progress (of 30)50%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.53
Library books per student16.84
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.78

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Northwest Harnett Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Northwest Harnett Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.