Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Buies Creek Elementary

Harnett County Schools · Harnett County

Address
340 Main Street, Buies Creek, NC 27506
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370201000878
267
Students
15.9
Teachers (FTE)
16.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
54
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
15.7%
Chronically absent
57.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Harnett County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Buies Creek Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Buies Creek ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Coats ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.3 mi
  2. Harnett Central HighHigh · Grades 9-124.3 mi
  3. Harnett Central MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.5 mi
  4. Harnett Virtual AcademyOther · Grades K-125.0 mi
  5. STAR AcademyHigh · Grades 6-125.0 mi
  6. Coats-Erwin MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.0 mi
  7. North Harnett PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-25.2 mi
  8. Lillington-Shawtown ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.9 mi
  9. Angier ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-56.3 mi
  10. Triton HighHigh · Grades 9-126.5 mi

How Buies Creek Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 54 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools28th percentile
Higher than 28% · rank 1,702 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools30th percentile
Higher than 30% · rank 946 of 1,419
Harnett County Schools48th percentile
Higher than 48% · rank 12 of 27

Chronic absence is lower here than at 73% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 18 points since 2014 (72 → 54). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202554DMet47.9
202460CMet55
202353DNot Met49.6
202261CExceeded54
201963CMet60.1
201867CNot Met67.2
201774BExceeded70
201670BMet68
201566CMet63
201472BMet69

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Harnett County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 47.57%Hispanic 20.97%Black 19.48%Two+ Races 8.99%Asian 2.62%Native Am. 0.37%
White: 47.57% (127) Hispanic: 20.97% (56) Black: 19.48% (52) Two+ Races: 8.99% (24) Asian: 2.62% (7) Native Am.: 0.37% (1)
White47.57%
Hispanic20.97%
Black19.48%
Two+ Races8.99%
Asian2.62%
Native Am.0.37%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 267
52.06%139 Female
47.94%128 Male

Student counts for Buies Creek Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 267 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 84.3%Chronically absent 15.7%
Regular attendance: 84.3% (257) Chronically absent: 15.7% (48)
Regular attendance84.3%
Chronically absent15.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 305
57.7%Economically disadvantaged
5.62%15 English learners

Student indicators for Buies Creek Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 305 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 76.38%Beginning 23.62%
Experienced: 76.38% (13) Beginning: 23.62% (4)
Experienced76.38%
Beginning23.62%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 17 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
5.89%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Buies Creek Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 17 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)66.7%38.5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)48.5%20.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)37.9%22%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)51.5%28%16.7%--
Reading (grades 3–8)62.1%15.9%16.7%5.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)33.3%28.2%33.3%5.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.2280.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers16.98
Experienced teachers12.97 (76%)
Beginning teachers4.01 (24%)
Holding a standard license16.98 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (48 of 305)15.7%
Economically disadvantaged57.7%
English learners making progress (of 15)33.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.76
Library books per student44.08
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.89

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Buies Creek Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Buies Creek Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.