Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Northampton County High School

Northampton County Schools · Northampton County

Address
152 Hurricane Drive, Gaston, NC 27832
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370342001412
265
Students
18.7
Teachers (FTE)
14.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
42
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
74.1%
Chronically absent
84%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Northampton County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Northampton County High School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Northampton County High SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Gaston STEM Leadership AcademyElementary · Grades PK-80.3 mi
  2. KIPP Gaston College PreparatoryOther · Grades K-12 · KIPP Gaston College Preparatory · Charter0.8 mi
  3. Belmont Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-5 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools3.4 mi
  4. Roanoke Rapids High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools3.6 mi
  5. Roanoke Rapids Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-13 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools3.7 mi
  6. Manning Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-5 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools4.2 mi
  7. Chaloner Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Roanoke Rapids City Schools4.9 mi
  8. Halifax County Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Halifax County Schools6.1 mi
  9. Northampton Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-136.1 mi
  10. Roanoke Valley Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-13 · Weldon City Schools6.1 mi

How Northampton County High School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 42 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools7th percentile
Higher than 7% · rank 2,280 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools1st percentile
Higher than 1% · rank 509 of 514

Chronic absence is lower here than at 0% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 18 points since 2014 (60 → 42). Met or exceeded expected growth in 3 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202542DNot Met39
202447DMet40.3
202342DMet34.4
202241DNot Met35.6
201942DNot Met38.3
201847DNot Met43.4
201747DNot Met42
201652DNot Met50
201548DNot Met46
201460CMet55

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Northampton County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 83.77%White 5.66%Hispanic 4.91%Two+ Races 4.91%Native Am. 0.75%
Black: 83.77% (222) White: 5.66% (15) Hispanic: 4.91% (13) Two+ Races: 4.91% (13) Native Am.: 0.75% (2)
Black83.77%
White5.66%
Hispanic4.91%
Two+ Races4.91%
Native Am.0.75%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 265
40.75%108 Female
59.25%157 Male

Student counts for Northampton County High School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 265 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 25.9%Chronically absent 74.1%
Regular attendance: 25.9% (75) Chronically absent: 74.1% (214)
Regular attendance25.9%
Chronically absent74.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 289
84%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Northampton County High School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 289 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 49.74%Beginning 50.26%
Experienced: 49.74% (9) Beginning: 50.26% (9)
Experienced49.74%
Beginning50.26%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 17.1 FTE
77.82%Fully licensed
22.18%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Northampton County High School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 17.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 323.7%5.1%
English II14.9%5%
NC Math 110.9%5%
Biology9.9%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology90.1%8.5%----
English II85.1%13.4%----
NC Math 189.1%8.7%----
NC Math 376.3%18.6%5.1%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-7.0754.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers17.09
Experienced teachers8.5 (50%)
Beginning teachers8.59 (50%)
Holding a standard license13.3 (78%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.79 (22%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (214 of 289)74.1%
Economically disadvantaged84%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student4.12
Library books per student30.87
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.92

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Northampton County High School report card PDF

Download this report card

Northampton County High School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.