Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

North Johnston High

Johnston County Schools · Johnston County

Address
5915 US Hwy 301 N, Kenly, NC 27542
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370237001021
788
Students
39.7
Teachers (FTE)
19.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
66
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
30.4%
Chronically absent
45%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

North Johnston High's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

North Johnston HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Micro ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.3 mi
  2. North Johnston MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.5 mi
  3. Glendale-Kenly ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.9 mi
  4. Selma Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-85.3 mi
  5. Pine Level ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.4 mi
  6. Selma ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.9 mi
  7. Princeton HighHigh · Grades 6-127.3 mi
  8. Princeton ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.3 mi
  9. Neuse Charter SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Neuse Charter School · Charter8.2 mi
  10. Smithfield-Selma HighHigh · Grades 9-128.3 mi

How North Johnston High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 66 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools63rd percentile
Higher than 63% · rank 863 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools43rd percentile
Higher than 43% · rank 283 of 514
Johnston County Public Schools49th percentile
Higher than 49% · rank 18 of 45

Chronic absence is lower here than at 25% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 5 points since 2014 (71 → 66). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202566CMet64.9
202464CNot Met63.2
202371BExceeded65.6
202264CMet59.7
201960CNot Met61.1
201860CNot Met61.3
201764CNot Met64
201666CMet61
201570BExceeded65
201471BExceeded68

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Johnston County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 47.72%Hispanic 40.1%Black 9.52%Two+ Races 2.66%
White: 47.72% (376) Hispanic: 40.1% (316) Black: 9.52% (75) Two+ Races: 2.66% (21)
White47.72%
Hispanic40.1%
Black9.52%
Two+ Races2.66%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 788
47.34%373 Female
52.66%415 Male

Student counts for North Johnston High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 788 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 69.6%Chronically absent 30.4%
Regular attendance: 69.6% (569) Chronically absent: 30.4% (248)
Regular attendance69.6%
Chronically absent30.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 817
45%Economically disadvantaged
13.32%105 English learners

Student indicators for North Johnston High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 817 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 84.41%Beginning 15.59%
Experienced: 84.41% (41) Beginning: 15.59% (8)
Experienced84.41%
Beginning15.59%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 48.8 FTE
98.15%Fully licensed
1.85%Emergency or provisional
2.05%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for North Johnston High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 48.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II58.5%29.9%
NC Math 357.7%29.4%
NC Math 145.2%7.5%
Biology34%18.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology66%15.2%14.2%--
English II41.5%28.6%27.2%--
NC Math 154.8%37.7%7.5%--
NC Math 342.3%28.4%22.2%7.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.7571.2

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers48.75
Experienced teachers41.15 (84%)
Beginning teachers7.6 (16%)
Holding a standard license47.85 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (2%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (248 of 817)30.4%
Economically disadvantaged45%
English learners making progress (of 105)10.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.65
Library books per student6.63
Students have device accessNo
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.56

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the North Johnston High report card PDF

Download this report card

North Johnston High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.