Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Moyock Elementary

Currituck County Schools · Currituck County

Address
255 Tulls Creek Road, Moyock, NC 27958
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370108000453
740
Students
35.7
Teachers (FTE)
20.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
65
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
18.2%
Chronically absent
20.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Currituck County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Moyock Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Moyock ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Moyock MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.9 mi
  2. Shawboro Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-57.8 mi
  3. The JP Knapp ECH (i)SchoolHigh · Grades 9-1310.5 mi
  4. Camden MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Camden County Schools11.3 mi
  5. Elizabeth City MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools12.1 mi
  6. Pasquotank County HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools12.3 mi
  7. Northside ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools12.5 mi
  8. Central ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-513.1 mi
  9. Grandy PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-2 · Camden County Schools13.2 mi
  10. Camden IntermediateElementary · Grades 3-5 · Camden County Schools13.4 mi

How Moyock Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 65 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools60th percentile
Higher than 60% · rank 929 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools62nd percentile
Higher than 62% · rank 492 of 1,419
Currituck County Schools20th percentile
Higher than 20% · rank 7 of 10

Chronic absence is lower here than at 64% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 3 points since 2014 (68 → 65). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202565CNot Met66.1
202475BExceeded71.4
202365CNot Met65.2
202262CMet59.1
201971BMet68.6
201870BNot Met70.5
201776BMet75
201675BMet73
201569CMet67
201468CNot Met68

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Currituck County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 73.65%Two+ Races 10.95%Hispanic 10%Black 4.59%Asian 0.81%
White: 73.65% (545) Two+ Races: 10.95% (81) Hispanic: 10% (74) Black: 4.59% (34) Asian: 0.81% (6)
White73.65%
Two+ Races10.95%
Hispanic10%
Black4.59%
Asian0.81%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 740
47.43%351 Female
52.57%389 Male

Student counts for Moyock Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 740 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 81.8%Chronically absent 18.2%
Regular attendance: 81.8% (616) Chronically absent: 18.2% (137)
Regular attendance81.8%
Chronically absent18.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 753
20.5%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Moyock Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 753 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 76.2%Beginning 23.8%
Experienced: 76.2% (28) Beginning: 23.8% (9)
Experienced76.2%
Beginning23.8%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 36.6 FTE
90.97%Fully licensed
9.03%Emergency or provisional
2.74%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Moyock Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 36.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)82.2%50%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)67.4%45.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)60.1%36.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)32.6%22.1%32.8%12.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)39.9%23.2%24.7%12.2%
Science (grades 5 & 8)17.8%32.2%39.8%10.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.5662.2

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers36.56
Experienced teachers27.86 (76%)
Beginning teachers8.7 (24%)
Holding a standard license33.26 (91%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.3 (9%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (137 of 753)18.2%
Economically disadvantaged20.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.85
Library books per student28.11
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.39

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Moyock Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Moyock Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.