Grades K-2Elementary schoolCharterOpen

Movement School Northwest

Movement School Northwest · Mecklenburg County

Address
8015 Bellhaven Boulevard, Charlotte, NC 28216
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-2
NCES school ID
370507503653
208
Students
13.8
Teachers (FTE)
15.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
11.1%
Chronically absent
60.8%
Economically disadvantaged

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Movement School NorthwestElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Mountain Island Lake AcademyElementary · Grades PK-8 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools0.6 mi
  2. Coulwood STEM AcademyMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools0.7 mi
  3. Paw Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools0.9 mi
  4. Oakdale ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools2.1 mi
  5. Turning Point AcademyHigh · Grades 9-12 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools2.1 mi
  6. River Oaks AcademyElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools2.6 mi
  7. Jackson Day SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Jackson Day School · Charter2.7 mi
  8. Allenbrook ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools2.9 mi
  9. Whitewater AcademyElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools3.4 mi
  10. Whitewater MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools3.5 mi

Student Demographics

Black 80.77%Hispanic 10.58%Two+ Races 5.29%Asian 1.44%White 0.96%Native Am. 0.48%Pacific Isl. 0.48%
Black: 80.77% (168) Hispanic: 10.58% (22) Two+ Races: 5.29% (11) Asian: 1.44% (3) White: 0.96% (2) Native Am.: 0.48% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.48% (1)
Black80.77%
Hispanic10.58%
Two+ Races5.29%
Asian1.44%
White0.96%
Native Am.0.48%
Pacific Isl.0.48%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 208
51.44%107 Female
48.56%101 Male

Student counts for Movement School Northwest, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 208 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 88.9%Chronically absent 11.1%
Regular attendance: 88.9% (200) Chronically absent: 11.1% (25)
Regular attendance88.9%
Chronically absent11.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 225
60.8%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Movement School Northwest, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 225 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (25 of 225)11.1%
Economically disadvantaged60.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.85
Library books per student0.12
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom0.28

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Movement School Northwest report card PDF

Download this report card

Movement School Northwest's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.