Grades PK-6Elementary schoolOpen

Mountain View Elementary

Ashe County Schools · Ashe County

Address
2789 Hwy 221 N, Jefferson, NC 28640
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-6
NCES school ID
370021002284
566
Students
40.5
Teachers (FTE)
14.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
63
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
10.4%
Chronically absent
58.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Ashe County Schools's district calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Mountain View Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Mountain View ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Ashe County Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-133.3 mi
  2. Ashe County HighHigh · Grades 9-123.5 mi
  3. Ashe County MiddleMiddle · Grades 7-84.3 mi
  4. Blue Ridge ElementaryElementary · Grades K-65.3 mi
  5. Westwood ElementaryElementary · Grades K-66.0 mi
  6. Piney Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-8 · Alleghany County Schools11.1 mi
  7. Parkway ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-8 · Watauga County Schools15.4 mi
  8. Green Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-8 · Watauga County Schools15.6 mi
  9. Two Rivers Community SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · Two Rivers Community School · Charter17.2 mi
  10. Sparta ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-8 · Alleghany County Schools18.4 mi

How Mountain View Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 63 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools54th percentile
Higher than 54% · rank 1,060 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools56th percentile
Higher than 56% · rank 580 of 1,419
Ashe County Schools17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 4 of 6

Chronic absence is lower here than at 88% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 10 points since 2014 (73 → 63). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 9. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202563CMet61.1
202470BExceeded65.7
202374BExceeded69.3
202270BExceeded63.8
201976BExceeded71.8
201879BExceeded74.8
201772BExceeded67
201672BExceeded68
201572BExceeded67
201473BExceeded66

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Ashe County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 78.8%Hispanic 18.2%Two+ Races 2.3%Black 0.35%Asian 0.18%Native Am. 0.18%
White: 78.8% (446) Hispanic: 18.2% (103) Two+ Races: 2.3% (13) Black: 0.35% (2) Asian: 0.18% (1) Native Am.: 0.18% (1)
White78.8%
Hispanic18.2%
Two+ Races2.3%
Black0.35%
Asian0.18%
Native Am.0.18%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 566
50.18%284 Female
49.82%282 Male

Student counts for Mountain View Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 566 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 89.6%Chronically absent 10.4%
Regular attendance: 89.6% (459) Chronically absent: 10.4% (53)
Regular attendance89.6%
Chronically absent10.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 512
58.5%Economically disadvantaged
6.71%38 English learners

Student indicators for Mountain View Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 512 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.58%Beginning 12.42%
Experienced: 87.58% (35) Beginning: 12.42% (5)
Experienced87.58%
Beginning12.42%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 40.3 FTE
97.52%Fully licensed
2.48%Emergency or provisional
7.45%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Mountain View Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 40.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)64%43%
Reading (grades 3–8)58.7%34.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)53%31.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)36%21%29%14%
Reading (grades 3–8)41.3%24.5%23.8%10.5%
Science (grades 5 & 8)47%21.2%25.8%6.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.8770.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers40.26
Experienced teachers35.26 (88%)
Beginning teachers5 (12%)
Holding a standard license39.26 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1 (2%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (53 of 512)10.4%
Economically disadvantaged58.5%
English learners making progress (of 38)63.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.55
Library books per student32.34
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.28

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Mountain View Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Mountain View Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.