Grades 9-13High schoolOpen

Ashe County Early College High

Ashe County Schools · Ashe County

Address
363 Campus Dr, West Jefferson, NC 28694
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-13
NCES school ID
370021003474
143
Students
2.8
Teachers (FTE)
51.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
86
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
5%
Chronically absent
38.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Ashe County Schools's district calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Ashe County Early College High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Ashe County Early College HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Ashe County HighHigh · Grades 9-120.2 mi
  2. Westwood ElementaryElementary · Grades K-62.7 mi
  3. Mountain View ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-63.3 mi
  4. Ashe County MiddleMiddle · Grades 7-85.2 mi
  5. Blue Ridge ElementaryElementary · Grades K-65.6 mi
  6. Parkway ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-8 · Watauga County Schools12.2 mi
  7. Green Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-8 · Watauga County Schools12.5 mi
  8. Two Rivers Community SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · Two Rivers Community School · Charter13.9 mi
  9. Piney Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-8 · Alleghany County Schools14.3 mi
  10. Watauga Virtual AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Watauga County Schools15.3 mi

How Ashe County Early College High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 86 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools94th percentile
Higher than 94% · rank 142 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools80th percentile
Higher than 80% · rank 92 of 514
Ashe County Schools83rd percentile
Higher than 83% · rank 1 of 6

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2019

02550751001922232425

Score down 2 points since 2019 (88 → 86). Met or exceeded expected growth in 1 of 5 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202586ANot Met90.6
202487ANot Met92
202385ANot Met89.2
202291AMet92.9
201988ANot Met95

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Ashe County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 74.83%Hispanic 20.98%Two+ Races 2.1%Asian 1.4%Black 0.7%
White: 74.83% (107) Hispanic: 20.98% (30) Two+ Races: 2.1% (3) Asian: 1.4% (2) Black: 0.7% (1)
White74.83%
Hispanic20.98%
Two+ Races2.1%
Asian1.4%
Black0.7%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 143
56.64%81 Female
43.36%62 Male

Student counts for Ashe County Early College High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 143 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 95%Chronically absent 5%
Regular attendance: 95% Chronically absent: 5%
Regular attendance95%
Chronically absent5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 143
38.3%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Ashe County Early College High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 143 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (5)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 4.6 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Ashe County Early College High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 4.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 388.6%54.3%
NC Math 186.7%50%
English II86%53.5%
Biology82.1%53.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology17.9%28.2%33.3%20.5%
English II14%32.6%44.2%9.3%
NC Math 113.3%36.7%46.7%--
NC Math 311.4%34.3%34.3%20%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.6466.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers4.6
Experienced teachers4.6 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license4.6 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent5%
Economically disadvantaged38.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.75
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom2

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Ashe County Early College High report card PDF

Download this report card

Ashe County Early College High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.