Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Moss Street Elementary

Rockingham County Schools · Rockingham County

Address
419 Moss St, Reidsville, NC 27320
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370399003447
354
Students
22.4
Teachers (FTE)
15.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
F
Performance grade
31
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
48%
Chronically absent
83%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Rockingham County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Moss Street Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Moss Street ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. The SCORE CenterOther · Grades K-120.2 mi
  2. South End ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.6 mi
  3. Reidsville HighHigh · Grades 9-122.4 mi
  4. Reidsville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.6 mi
  5. Legacy Classical AcademyElementary · Grades K-5 · Legacy Classical Academy · Charter3.4 mi
  6. Rockingham County MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.4 mi
  7. Rockingham County HighHigh · Grades 9-123.7 mi
  8. Monroeton ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.9 mi
  9. Wentworth ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.2 mi
  10. Rockingham Co Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-134.6 mi

How Moss Street Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 31 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools1st percentile
Higher than 1% · rank 2,454 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools1st percentile
Higher than 1% · rank 1,407 of 1,419
Rockingham County Schools0th percentile
Higher than 0% · rank 22 of 22

Chronic absence is lower here than at 3% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617182425

Score down 5 points since 2014 (36 → 31). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 7 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202531FNot Met23.6
202426FNot Met18
201848DMet41.8
201750DMet43
201645DMet39
201552DExceeded43
201436FNot Met31

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Rockingham County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 49.72%White 19.21%Hispanic 18.08%Two+ Races 12.43%Asian 0.28%Native Am. 0.28%
Black: 49.72% (176) White: 19.21% (68) Hispanic: 18.08% (64) Two+ Races: 12.43% (44) Asian: 0.28% (1) Native Am.: 0.28% (1)
Black49.72%
White19.21%
Hispanic18.08%
Two+ Races12.43%
Asian0.28%
Native Am.0.28%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 354
48.59%172 Female
51.41%182 Male

Student counts for Moss Street Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 354 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 52%Chronically absent 48%
Regular attendance: 52% (207) Chronically absent: 48% (191)
Regular attendance52%
Chronically absent48%

Student Population

Students Counted: 398
83%Economically disadvantaged
5.08%18 English learners

Student indicators for Moss Street Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 398 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 61.9%Beginning 38.1%
Experienced: 61.9% (14) Beginning: 38.1% (8)
Experienced61.9%
Beginning38.1%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 22.1 FTE
95.92%Fully licensed
4.08%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Moss Street Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 22.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)25.5%9.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)22.9%13.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)21.1%5.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)74.5%16%9.6%--
Reading (grades 3–8)77.1%9.6%11.2%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)78.9%15.8%5.3%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.7461.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers22.05
Experienced teachers13.65 (62%)
Beginning teachers8.4 (38%)
Holding a standard license21.15 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (4%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (191 of 398)48%
Economically disadvantaged83%
English learners making progress (of 18)44.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.94
Library books per student52.35
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom2.05

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingYes
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Moss Street Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Moss Street Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.