Grades 4-5Elementary schoolOpen

Morehead Elem at Camp Glenn

Carteret County Schools · Carteret County

Address
3316 Arendell St, Morehead City, NC 28557
Open in Maps →
Grades served
4-5
NCES school ID
370063001042
253
Students
18.5
Teachers (FTE)
13.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
61
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
15.2%
Chronically absent
43.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Carteret County Public Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Morehead Elem at Camp Glenn — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Morehead Elem at Camp GlennElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Morehead City MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.7 mi
  2. Morehead City PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-31.7 mi
  3. West Carteret HighHigh · Grades 8-122.2 mi
  4. Bridges SchoolHigh · Grades 6-122.4 mi
  5. Beaufort ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.8 mi
  6. Beaufort MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-86.0 mi
  7. Tiller SchoolElementary · Grades K-5 · Tiller School · Charter6.6 mi
  8. Newport MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-87.2 mi
  9. East Carteret HighHigh · Grades 9-127.7 mi
  10. Newport ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.7 mi

How Morehead Elem at Camp Glenn compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 61 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools49th percentile
Higher than 49% · rank 1,205 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools51st percentile
Higher than 51% · rank 662 of 1,419
Carteret County Public Schools6th percentile
Higher than 6% · rank 14 of 16

Chronic absence is lower here than at 75% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (61 → 61). Met or exceeded expected growth in 3 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202561CNot Met62
202460CNot Met60.5
202365CMet62
202259CNot Met59.3
201973BMet70.6
201867CNot Met70
201768CNot Met68
201665CNot Met66
201558CNot Met56
201461CMet57

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Carteret County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 66.4%Hispanic 17.39%Two+ Races 7.91%Black 5.93%Asian 1.98%Native Am. 0.4%
White: 66.4% (168) Hispanic: 17.39% (44) Two+ Races: 7.91% (20) Black: 5.93% (15) Asian: 1.98% (5) Native Am.: 0.4% (1)
White66.4%
Hispanic17.39%
Two+ Races7.91%
Black5.93%
Asian1.98%
Native Am.0.4%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 253
47.43%120 Female
52.57%133 Male

Student counts for Morehead Elem at Camp Glenn, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 253 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 84.8%Chronically absent 15.2%
Regular attendance: 84.8% (218) Chronically absent: 15.2% (39)
Regular attendance84.8%
Chronically absent15.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 257
43.6%Economically disadvantaged
8.7%22 English learners

Student indicators for Morehead Elem at Camp Glenn, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 257 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 84.49%Beginning 15.51%
Experienced: 84.49% (15) Beginning: 15.51% (3)
Experienced84.49%
Beginning15.51%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 17.4 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
5.74%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Morehead Elem at Camp Glenn, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 17.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)65.6%45.3%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)60.2%41.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)59.8%41.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)39.8%18.9%25.7%15.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)40.2%18.1%29.3%12.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)34.4%20.3%37.5%7.8%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-5.3457.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers17.41
Experienced teachers14.71 (84%)
Beginning teachers2.7 (16%)
Holding a standard license17.41 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (39 of 257)15.2%
Economically disadvantaged43.6%
English learners making progress (of 22)22.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.82
Library books per student23.89
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.32

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Morehead Elem at Camp Glenn report card PDF

Download this report card

Morehead Elem at Camp Glenn's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.