Grades PK-8Elementary schoolOpen

Down East Middle and Smyrna Elementary

Carteret County Schools · Carteret County

Address
174 Marshallberg Rd, Smyrna, NC 28579
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-8
NCES school ID
370063000258
262
Students
22.0
Teachers (FTE)
11.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
61
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
21.3%
Chronically absent
39.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Carteret County Public Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Down East Middle and Smyrna Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Down East Middle and Smyrna ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Harkers Island ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.6 mi
  2. East Carteret HighHigh · Grades 9-126.1 mi
  3. Tiller SchoolElementary · Grades K-5 · Tiller School · Charter6.2 mi
  4. Beaufort MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-86.8 mi
  5. Beaufort ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.0 mi
  6. Morehead City MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-812.2 mi
  7. Morehead Elem at Camp GlennElementary · Grades 4-512.7 mi
  8. Atlantic ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-513.7 mi
  9. Morehead City PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-314.2 mi
  10. West Carteret HighHigh · Grades 8-1214.7 mi

How Down East Middle and Smyrna Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 61 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools49th percentile
Higher than 49% · rank 1,205 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools51st percentile
Higher than 51% · rank 662 of 1,419
Carteret County Public Schools6th percentile
Higher than 6% · rank 14 of 16

Chronic absence is lower here than at 53% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 9 points since 2014 (70 → 61). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202561CNot Met60.8
202459CNot Met59.8
202372BMet70.2
202266CMet63.1
201969CNot Met69.4
201870BMet68.4
201772BMet70
201664CMet63
201572BExceeded69
201470BExceeded66

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Carteret County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 94.27%Hispanic 3.05%Two+ Races 1.91%Black 0.76%
White: 94.27% (247) Hispanic: 3.05% (8) Two+ Races: 1.91% (5) Black: 0.76% (2)
White94.27%
Hispanic3.05%
Two+ Races1.91%
Black0.76%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 262
46.18%121 Female
53.82%141 Male

Student counts for Down East Middle and Smyrna Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 262 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 78.7%Chronically absent 21.3%
Regular attendance: 78.7% (199) Chronically absent: 21.3% (54)
Regular attendance78.7%
Chronically absent21.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 253
39.5%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Down East Middle and Smyrna Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 253 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 89.28%Beginning 10.72%
Experienced: 89.28% (19) Beginning: 10.72% (2)
Experienced89.28%
Beginning10.72%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 21.6 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
9.24%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Down East Middle and Smyrna Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 21.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)62.3%35.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)61.9%41.3%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)58.8%33.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)41.2%25%24.5%9.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)37.7%27%28.4%6.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)38.1%20.6%39.7%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-4.1359.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers21.64
Experienced teachers19.32 (89%)
Beginning teachers2.32 (11%)
Holding a standard license21.64 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (54 of 253)21.3%
Economically disadvantaged39.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.84
Library books per student42.04
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.5

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Down East Middle and Smyrna Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Down East Middle and Smyrna Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.