Grades 3-5Elementary schoolNew

Mitchell Elementary School

Mitchell County Schools · Mitchell County

Address
5035 S 226 Hwy Ste A, Bakersville, NC 28705
Open in Maps →
Grades served
3-5
NCES school ID
370300003664
373
Students
24.6
Teachers (FTE)
15.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
50
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
12.6%
Chronically absent
51.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Mitchell County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Mitchell Elementary School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Mitchell Elementary SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Mitchell Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-8under 0.1 mi
  2. Mitchell HighHigh · Grades 9-120.3 mi
  3. Gouge PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-23.8 mi
  4. Riverside ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Avery County Schools5.7 mi
  5. Mayland Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-136.0 mi
  6. Greenlee PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-26.7 mi
  7. Burnsville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Yancey County Schools8.7 mi
  8. East Yancey MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Yancey County Schools8.7 mi
  9. South Toe ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Yancey County Schools9.5 mi
  10. Marjorie Williams AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Marjorie Williams Academy · Charter11.3 mi

How Mitchell Elementary School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 50 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools19th percentile
Higher than 19% · rank 1,958 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools19th percentile
Higher than 19% · rank 1,112 of 1,419
Mitchell County Schools17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 3 of 6

Chronic absence is lower here than at 83% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Mitchell County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 82.31%Hispanic 14.75%Two+ Races 2.68%Black 0.27%
White: 82.31% (307) Hispanic: 14.75% (55) Two+ Races: 2.68% (10) Black: 0.27% (1)
White82.31%
Hispanic14.75%
Two+ Races2.68%
Black0.27%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 373
49.33%184 Female
50.67%189 Male

Student counts for Mitchell Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 373 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 87.4%Chronically absent 12.6%
Regular attendance: 87.4% (340) Chronically absent: 12.6% (49)
Regular attendance87.4%
Chronically absent12.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 389
51.6%Economically disadvantaged
7.24%27 English learners

Student indicators for Mitchell Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 389 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 92.26%Beginning 7.74%
Experienced: 92.26% (22) Beginning: 7.74% (2)
Experienced92.26%
Beginning7.74%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 23.9 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
4.18%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Mitchell Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 23.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)50.9%30.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)47.2%21.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)38.5%23.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)49.1%20.1%23.8%7%
Reading (grades 3–8)61.5%15.2%17.1%6.2%
Science (grades 5 & 8)52.8%25.6%19.2%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.164.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers23.9
Experienced teachers22.05 (92%)
Beginning teachers1.85 (8%)
Holding a standard license23.9 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (49 of 389)12.6%
Economically disadvantaged51.6%
English learners making progress (of 27)11.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1
Library books per student14.08
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.41

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Mitchell Elementary School report card PDF

Download this report card

Mitchell Elementary School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.