Grades K-8Elementary schoolCharterOpen

KIPP Charlotte

KIPP: Charlotte · Mecklenburg County

Address
931 Wilann Dr, Charlotte, NC 28215
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-8
NCES school ID
370014202922
813
Students
49.7
Teachers (FTE)
16.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
45
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
55.2%
Chronically absent
78.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

KIPP Charlotte's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

KIPP CharlotteElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Briarwood AcademyElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools0.2 mi
  2. Cochrane Collegiate AcademyHigh · Grades 6-12 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.0 mi
  3. Martin Luther King Jr MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.1 mi
  4. Garinger High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.1 mi
  5. Devonshire ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.2 mi
  6. Hidden Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.6 mi
  7. Shamrock Gardens ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.7 mi
  8. Sugar Creek CharterOther · Grades K-12 · Sugar Creek Charter · Charter1.9 mi
  9. Windsor Park ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.9 mi
  10. Grove Park Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools2.0 mi

How KIPP Charlotte compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 45 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools11th percentile
Higher than 11% · rank 2,170 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools10th percentile
Higher than 10% · rank 1,238 of 1,419

Chronic absence is lower here than at 1% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 9 points since 2014 (54 → 45). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202545DMet37.9
202446DExceeded34.9
202337FMet27.3
202232FMet20.2
201942DNot Met35
201842DNot Met37.3
201754DExceeded46
201655CMet48
201561CExceeded54
201454DExceeded46

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See KIPP: Charlotte for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 81.3%Hispanic 12.67%Two+ Races 5.04%White 0.62%Asian 0.25%Pacific Isl. 0.12%
Black: 81.3% (661) Hispanic: 12.67% (103) Two+ Races: 5.04% (41) White: 0.62% (5) Asian: 0.25% (2) Pacific Isl.: 0.12% (1)
Black81.3%
Hispanic12.67%
Two+ Races5.04%
White0.62%
Asian0.25%
Pacific Isl.0.12%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 813
50.92%414 Female
49.08%399 Male

Student counts for KIPP Charlotte, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 813 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 44.8%Chronically absent 55.2%
Regular attendance: 44.8% (386) Chronically absent: 55.2% (475)
Regular attendance44.8%
Chronically absent55.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 861
78.4%Economically disadvantaged
5.29%43 English learners

Student indicators for KIPP Charlotte, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 861 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 26.58%Beginning 73.42%
Experienced: 26.58% (7) Beginning: 73.42% (19)
Experienced26.58%
Beginning73.42%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 25.3 FTE
64.4%Fully licensed
35.6%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for KIPP Charlotte, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 25.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)58.2%28.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)36.5%15.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)33.5%15%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)66.5%18.5%13.2%--
Reading (grades 3–8)63.5%20.6%13%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)41.8%29.4%26.1%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.0574.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers25.28
Experienced teachers6.72 (27%)
Beginning teachers18.56 (73%)
Holding a standard license16.28 (64%)
Emergency or provisional licenses9 (36%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (475 of 861)55.2%
Economically disadvantaged78.4%
English learners making progress (of 43)46.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.72
Library books per student6.92
Students have device accessNo
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom0.8

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingYes
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the KIPP Charlotte report card PDF

Download this report card

KIPP Charlotte's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.