Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Hobbton Middle

Sampson County Schools · Sampson County

Address
12081 Hobbton Hwy, Newton Grove, NC 28366
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370414000939
428
Students
23.7
Teachers (FTE)
18.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
50
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
28.6%
Chronically absent
69.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Sampson County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Hobbton Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Hobbton MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Hobbton HighHigh · Grades 9-120.1 mi
  2. Hobbton ElementaryElementary · Grades K-50.3 mi
  3. Hargrove ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.8 mi
  4. Midway HighHigh · Grades 9-128.1 mi
  5. Midway ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.5 mi
  6. Langdon C Kerr ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-K · Clinton City Schools11.2 mi
  7. Midway MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-811.5 mi
  8. Meadow SchoolElementary · Grades PK-8 · Johnston County Public Schools12.2 mi
  9. Grantham ElementaryElementary · Grades K-4 · Wayne County Public Schools12.3 mi
  10. Sunset Avenue ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-5 · Clinton City Schools12.4 mi

How Hobbton Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 50 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools19th percentile
Higher than 19% · rank 1,958 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools34th percentile
Higher than 34% · rank 289 of 456
Sampson County Schools28th percentile
Higher than 28% · rank 13 of 18

Chronic absence is lower here than at 30% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 9 points since 2014 (59 → 50). Met or exceeded expected growth in 3 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202550DNot Met46.1
202437FNot Met33.8
202354DMet48
202250DNot Met46.1
201964CNot Met65.6
201862CNot Met61.9
201764CNot Met64
201662CMet59
201555CNot Met55
201459CMet54

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Sampson County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 58.41%White 25%Black 11.21%Two+ Races 3.97%Native Am. 0.93%Asian 0.23%Pacific Isl. 0.23%
Hispanic: 58.41% (250) White: 25% (107) Black: 11.21% (48) Two+ Races: 3.97% (17) Native Am.: 0.93% (4) Asian: 0.23% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.23% (1)
Hispanic58.41%
White25%
Black11.21%
Two+ Races3.97%
Native Am.0.93%
Asian0.23%
Pacific Isl.0.23%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 428
48.36%207 Female
51.64%221 Male

Student counts for Hobbton Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 428 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 71.4%Chronically absent 28.6%
Regular attendance: 71.4% (322) Chronically absent: 28.6% (129)
Regular attendance71.4%
Chronically absent28.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 451
69.1%Economically disadvantaged
20.79%89 English learners

Student indicators for Hobbton Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 451 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 75.81%Beginning 24.19%
Experienced: 75.81% (15) Beginning: 24.19% (5)
Experienced75.81%
Beginning24.19%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 19.8 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
5.04%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Hobbton Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 19.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)64.4%47.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)46.6%21.3%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)43.6%21.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)56.4%22%16.9%--
Reading (grades 3–8)53.4%25.3%16.6%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)35.6%17.1%32.2%15.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.8965.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers19.84
Experienced teachers15.04 (76%)
Beginning teachers4.8 (24%)
Holding a standard license19.84 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (129 of 451)28.6%
Economically disadvantaged69.1%
English learners making progress (of 89)5.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.78
Library books per student14.42
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.5

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Hobbton Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Hobbton Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.