Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Hertford County High

Hertford County Schools · Hertford County

Address
1500 W First St, Ahoskie, NC 27910
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370216002208
447
Students
31.3
Teachers (FTE)
14.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
52
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
67.3%
Chronically absent
82.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Hertford County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Hertford County High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Hertford County HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Bearfield PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-30.2 mi
  2. Ahoskie ElementaryElementary · Grades 4-50.3 mi
  3. Hertford Co Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-132.4 mi
  4. CS Brown High - STEM ProgramHigh · Grades 9-127.0 mi
  5. Hertford County MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-810.5 mi
  6. Riverview ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-510.7 mi
  7. Colerain ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Bertie County Schools14.3 mi
  8. West Bertie ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Bertie County Schools15.4 mi
  9. Gatesville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Gates County Schools15.7 mi
  10. Conway MiddleMiddle · Grades 4-8 · Northampton County Schools15.9 mi

How Hertford County High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 52 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools23rd percentile
Higher than 23% · rank 1,862 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools7th percentile
Higher than 7% · rank 468 of 514
Hertford County Schools43rd percentile
Higher than 43% · rank 4 of 7

Chronic absence is lower here than at 0% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2014 (60 → 52). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202552DNot Met49.9
202450DNot Met47.5
202347DNot Met43
202241DNot Met36.7
201952DNot Met51.4
201859CMet54.3
201759CExceeded51
201661CExceeded53
201557CMet50
201460CExceeded52

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Hertford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 83.67%Hispanic 6.49%White 6.04%Two+ Races 3.13%Asian 0.22%Native Am. 0.22%Pacific Isl. 0.22%
Black: 83.67% (374) Hispanic: 6.49% (29) White: 6.04% (27) Two+ Races: 3.13% (14) Asian: 0.22% (1) Native Am.: 0.22% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.22% (1)
Black83.67%
Hispanic6.49%
White6.04%
Two+ Races3.13%
Asian0.22%
Native Am.0.22%
Pacific Isl.0.22%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 447
47.43%212 Female
52.57%235 Male

Student counts for Hertford County High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 447 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 32.7%Chronically absent 67.3%
Regular attendance: 32.7% (155) Chronically absent: 67.3% (319)
Regular attendance32.7%
Chronically absent67.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 474
82.5%Economically disadvantaged
3.58%16 English learners

Student indicators for Hertford County High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 474 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 75.36%Beginning 24.64%
Experienced: 75.36% (21) Beginning: 24.64% (7)
Experienced75.36%
Beginning24.64%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 28.4 FTE
84.86%Fully licensed
15.14%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Hertford County High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 28.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 354.5%20.5%
English II27.6%6.7%
Biology27%15.7%
NC Math 116.9%6.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology73%11.2%13.5%--
English II72.4%21%6.7%--
NC Math 183.1%10.4%6.5%--
NC Math 345.5%33.9%19.6%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-4.1759.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers28.41
Experienced teachers21.41 (75%)
Beginning teachers7 (25%)
Holding a standard license24.11 (85%)
Emergency or provisional licenses4.3 (15%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (319 of 474)67.3%
Economically disadvantaged82.5%
English learners making progress (of 16)25%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.45
Library books per student11.33
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.64

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Hertford County High report card PDF

Download this report card

Hertford County High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.